Commencement Committee


Appointed by: President

Reports to: Vice Provost

Number of Members: 58

Correct as of: September 2018


Purpose. Plans and implements the mechanics of University commencement exercises.

Appointments. The President makes all appointments; nominations are submitted by the Chair of the committee or his/her designated

Committee Members

Mark Tuttle, Chair
Douglas Berg, Vice Chair
Matt Wagner, Vice Chair 
 

College Representatives

Jonathan Breazeale, College of Business Administration
Xiaoman Duan, College of Business Administration
Kathy Hill, College of Business Administration
Kurt Jesswein, College of Business Administration
Lei Ji, College of Business Administration
Steve Johnson, College of Business Administration
Hadley Leavell, College of Business Administration
Juliana Lilly, College of Business Administration
Bala Maniam, College of Business Administration
Jeff Strawser, College of Business Administration
Robert Stretcher, College of Business Administration
Daniel Butler, College of Criminal Justice
Joan Bytheway, College of Criminal Justice
David Gangitano, College of Criminal Justice
Jurg Gerber, College of Criminal Justice
Russell Lundberg, College of Criminal Justice
Holly Miller, College of Criminal Justice
Michael Vaughn, College of Criminal Justice
Rita Watkins, College of Criminal Justice
Daphne Johnson, College of Education
Robert Maninger, College of Education
Joyce McCauley, College of Education
Melinda Miller, College of Education
Diana Nabors, College of Education
Jonathon Bryson, College of Fine Arts and Mass Communication
Kathy Daniel, College of Fine Arts and Mass Communication
Elijah Gibson, College of Fine Arts and Mass Communication
Nicholas Graves, College of Fine Arts and Mass Communication
Peter Roussel, College of Fine Arts and Mass Communication
Laura Burleson, College of Health Sciences
Patrick Davis, College of Health Sciences
Jennifer Didier, College of Health Sciences
Linda James, College of Health Sciences
Rosanne Keathley, College of Health Sciences
Dustin Gross, College of Science and Engineering Technology
Ross Guida, College of Science and Engineering Technology
Dwayne Pavelock, College of Science and Engineering Technology
Nibert Saltibus, College of Science and Engineering Technology
Courtney Banks, College of Humanities and Social Sciences
Leamon Bazil, College of Humanities and Social Sciences
Lee Courtney, College of Humanities and Social Sciences
Stuart Gurley, College of Humanities and Social Sciences
Hillary Langley, College of Humanities and Social Sciences
Bernadette Pruitt, College of Humanities and Social Sciences
Uzma Quraishi, College of Humanities and Social Sciences
Terry Thibodeaux, College of Humanities and Social Sciences

 

Other Members

Wally Barnes, Director, Reading Center
Kimberly Bell, Dean, Honors College
Angela Buckner, Registrar's Office
Maria Busby, Registrar's Office
Ed Chatal, Manager, Bernard G. Johnson Coliseum
Mary Robbins, Vice Provost
Juan Nunez, Associate Vice President, Facilities Management
Chris Maynard, Associate Vice Provost
Kevin Morris, Director, Public Safety Services
Scott Plugge, Chair, School of Music
Steve Nenninger, Usher
Joey Robertson, Usher
Lucia Sigmar, Usher
Laura Sullivan, Usher
Diana Brown, Usher

 


To Report Errors

All errors in committee listings should be reported in writing to:
Heather Adams
Mail: Campus P.O. Box 2394
Email: heatheradams@shsu.edu