Faculty Distinctions

Sam Houston State University faculty are leaders in their fields. Whether in teaching, service, or research, they are dedicated to high quality academic excellence, a collaborative learning environment, innovative development in programming and curriculum, and at the core of what they do, student success. These Faculty Distinctions represent the high levels of achievement and recognition our faculty have achieved and demonstrate the high quality of scholarship underway at Sam Houston State University.


FACULTY DISTINCTIONS

  • Distinguished Professor

    Appointment to a Distinguished Professorship is a special honor conferred upon active faculty in recognition of an extended period of service that shall be marked by unusual and exemplary contributions to the University community. These contributions may take the form of teaching, research, service, or a combination of these components. (Academic Policy Statement 860425, Designation of Distinguished Professors) 


    NameTitle
    Dr. George Beto Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Criminal Justice
    Dr. Jim Bexley Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Finance
    Dr. Harry Bohan Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Education
    Dr. Alessandro Bonanno Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Sociology
    Dr. Scott Chapman Distinguished Professor of Mathematics
    Dr. Mary Conroy Distinguished Professor of Psychology
    Dr. Jerry Cook Distinguished Professor of Biological Sciences
    Dr. Caroline Crimm Distinguished Professor Emeritus of History
    Dr. Rolando Del Carmen Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Criminal Justice and Criminology 
    Dr. Charles Friel Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Criminal Justice
    Dr. S. Helena Halmari Distinguished Professor of English
    Dr. Larry Hoover Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Criminal Justice and Criminology
    Dr. Teresa Lesesne Distinguished Professor of Library Science
    Dr. Balasundram Manium Distinguished Professor of Finance
    Dr. Jimmy Merchant Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Education
    Dr. Rowland Miller Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Psychology
    Dr. James Olson Distinguished Professor of History
    Dr. Paul Ruffin Distinguished Professor Emeritus of English
    Dr. Carol Smith Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Music
    Dr. Victor Sower Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Management
    Dr. Richard Watts Distinguished Professor of Counselor Education
  • TSUS Regents' Professor

    Each year, the Board of Regents of the Texas State University System honors professors whose performance and contributions to the educational community have been exemplary. Recipients of the Regents' Professor award maintain this title for the duration of their service within the System. Winners are formally recognized at the November Board of Regents meeting, where they receive a $10,000 award, a commemorative medallion, and a Board of Regents resolution. (Texas State University System)


    NameTitle
    Dr. Jim Bexley Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Finance
    Dr. Alessandro Bonanno Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Sociology
    Dr. Scott Chapman Distinguished Professor of Mathematics
    Dr. Jerry Cook Distinguished Professor of Biological Sciences
    Dr. Rolando Del Carmen Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Criminal Justice and Criminology 
    Dr. Beverly Irby Professor of Education
    Dr. Balasundram Manium Distinguished Professor of Finance
    Dr. James Olson Distinguished Professor of History
    Dr. Paul Ruffin Distinguished Professor Emeritus of English
    Dr. Richard Watts Distinguished Professor of Counselor Education
  • TSUS Regents' Teaching Award

    The Board of Regents of the Texas State University System annually recognizes exceptional teachers from TSUS member institutions with the Regents' Teacher Award. Regents' Teachers are selected based on their outstanding performance as educators, contributions to the development of courses, and use of innovative teaching methods, among other criteria. In addition to a commemorative medallion and board resolution, winners receive a $5,000 cash award and maintain the title of Regents' Teacher for the duration of their service within TSUS. (Texas State University System)


    NameTitle
    Dr. William Jasper Professor of Mathematics Education
  • Piper Professor

    Ten awards of $5,000 each are made annually by the Minnie Stevens Piper Foundation to professors for superior teaching at the college level. Selection is made on the basis of nominations submitted by each college or university in the State of Texas. Begun in 1958, with eight awards, the roster of Piper Professors includes outstanding professors from two and four-year colleges and universities, public and private. (Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts )


    NameTitle
    Dr. Caroline Crimm Distinguished Professor Emeritus of History
    Dr. Rolando Del Carmen Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Criminal Justice and Criminology 
    Dr. Frank Fair Professor of Philosophy
    Dr. Grace H. Floyd Professor  of Education
    Dr. George Killinger Professor of Sociology
    Dr. Witold Lukaszewski Professor Emeritus of Political Science
    Dr. Balasundram Manium Distinguished Professor of Finance
    Dr. Joyce McCauley Professor of Education
    Dr. Rowland Miller Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Psychology
    Dr. James Olson Distinguished Professor of History
    Dr. Mary Park Professor of Elementary Education
    Dr. Ralph Pease Professor Emeritus of English
    Dr. Victor Sower Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Management
    Dr. Fisher Tull Professor of Music
  • Emeritus

    The President of the University is authorized to bestow the title Professor Emeritus or Associate Professor Emeritus upon a retired member of the faculty or in anticipation of the retirement of a faculty member, effective upon retirement, in recognition of long and outstanding service to the University…based upon high quality service and contributions to the University that clearly demonstrate the individual's worthiness for this honor. (Academic Policy Statement 800925, Faculty Retirement and Emeritus Status)


    NameTitle
    Dr. Roger Abshire Professor Emeritus of Marketing
    Mr. Harry Ahysen Professor Emeritus of Art
    Dr. Joel Bass Professor Emeritus of Education
    Dr. Walter Bennett Professor Emeritus of Sociology
    Dr. George Beto Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Criminal Justice
    Dr. Jim Bexley Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Finance
    Dr. Robert Biles Professor Emeritus of Political Science
    Dr. Harry Bohan Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Education
    Dr. Alessandro Bonanno Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Sociology
    Dr. Genevieve Brown Professor Emeritus of Education
    Dr. A. Jerry Bruce Professor Emeritus of Psychology
    Dr. Rodney Cannon Professor Emeritus of Music
    Dr. William Carroll Associate Professor Emeritus of Political Science
    Dr. Brian Chapman Professor Emeritus of Biological Sciences
    Dr. Max Coleman Professor Emeritus of Mathematics Education
    Ms. Barbara Corbin Professor Emeritus of Music
    Dr. Richard Cording Professor Emeritus of Philosophy
    Dr. Lee Courtney Professor Emeritus of English
    Dr. Caroline Crimm Distinguished Professor Emeritus of History
    Ms. Kathryn Daniel Professor Emeritus of Music
    Dr. John de Castro Professor Emeritus of Psychology
    Dr. Rolando Del Carmen Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Criminal Justice and Criminology 
    Dr. Mary Lynn DeShazo Professor Emeritus of Chemistry
    Dr. Jerry Dowling Professor Emeritus of Criminal Justice and Criminology
    Dr. Jo Ann Duffy Professor Emeritus of Management
    Dr. Eddie Dye Professor Emeritus of Vocational Education
    Dr. Donald Freeman Professor Emeritus of Economics
    Dr. Charles Friel Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Criminal Justice
    Dr. William Green Professor Emeritus of Economics
    Dr. Mary Gutermuth Professor Emeritus of French
    Dr. Hugh Hall Professor Emeritus of Physics
    Dr. Cecil Hallum Professor Emeritus of Statistics
    Dr. Marsha Harman Professor Emeritus of Psychology
    Dr. Sara Hart Professor Emeritus of Business Administration
    Dr. David Henderson Professor Emeritus of Education
    Dr. Larry Hoover Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Criminal Justice and Criminology
    Dr. William Hyman Professor Emeritus of Health
    Ms. Virginia Irvin Professor Emeritus of Music
    Dr. Mark Klespis Professor Emeritus of Mathematics Education
    Dr. Frieda Koeninger Professor Emeritus of Spanish
    Dr. James Long Professor Emeritus of Biology
    Dr. Ross Lovell Professor Emeritus of Management
    Dr. Witold Lukaszewski Professor Emeritus of Political Science
    Dr. James Mathis Professor Emeritus of Education
    Dr. John McCoy Professor Emeritus of Computing Science
    Dr. Jimmy Merchant Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Education
    Dr. Rowland Miller Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Psychology
    Dr. Mary Nichter Professor Emeritus of Counselor Education
    Mr. Dana Nicolay Professor Emeritus of Dance
    Dr. Phillip Parotti Professor Emeritus of English
    Dr. Richard Payne Professor Emeritus of Political Science
    Dr. Ralph Pease Professor Emeritus of English
    Dr. Paul Reed Professor Emeritus of Management
    Dr. Mary Robbins Professor Emeritus of Reading
    Dr. Paul Ruffin Distinguished Professor Emeritus of English
    Dr. Rafael Saumell-Munoz Professor Emeritus of World Languages and Cultures
    Dr. John Schwetman Professor Emeritus of English
    Dr. Carol Smith Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Music
    Dr. Victor Sower Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Management
    Dr. Jack Staggs Professor Emeritus of Education
    Dr. Anne Stiles Professor Emeritus of Nursing
    Dr. Newton Strandberg Professor Emeritus of Music
    Dr. Victor Strecher Professor Emeritus of Criminal Justice
    Dr. Sam Sullivan Professor Emeritus of Education
    Dr. Philip Swicegood Professor Emeritus of Education
    Dr. Laverne Warner Professor Emeritus of Education
    Dr. Christopher White Associate Professor Emeritus of Mass Communication
    Dr. C. Allen Williams Professor Emeritus of Geography
    Dr. Patricia Williams Professor Emeritus of Education
    Dr. D. Christopher Wilson Professor Emeritus of Psychology
    Dr. Everett Wilson Professor Emeritus of Biology

FACULTY EXCELLENCE AWARDS

  • Excellence in Teaching

    The Excellence in Teaching Award honors a faculty member in a tenured or tenure-track teaching position that has established a consistent pattern of excellence in the classroom and recognizes the highest level of teaching achievement at SHSU.  Faculty members are nominated by the faculty, students, and alumni of the university.  Materials submitted by finalists related to curriculum, instructional delivery, teaching methods and philosophy, including in-person or virtual classroom visits are used by the committee to select the final award recipient.  The annual recipient receives a $5,000 monetary award and a commendation medal.


    YearNameDepartment
    2020 Paul Eaton Educational Leadership
    2019 Paul Child English
    2018 Ronny Daigle Accounting
    2017 Marcy Beverly Agricultural Sciences
    2016 Sheryl Murphy-Manley Musicology
    2015 Nancy Baker History
    2014 Robert Lane Agricultural Sciences
    2013 Joyce McCauley Reading
    2012 John Newbold Management, Marketing & Information Systems
    2011 Stacy Ulbig Political Science
    2010 Kimberly Bell  English
    2009 Sam Souryal Criminal Justice & Criminology
    2008 Balasundram Maniam General Business & Finance
    2007 Kenneth Hendrickson History
    2006 William Jasper Mathematics and Statistics
    2005 Debra Price Language, Literacy and Special Populations
    2004 Susannah Bruce History
    2003 Valerie Muehsam Economics & International Business
    2002 David Gerling Spanish
    2001 Jerry Dowling Criminal Justice
    2000 David Burris Computer Science
    1999 Caroline Crimm History
    1998 William Fleming English
    1997 Stanley Kelley Agriculture
    1996 Victor Sower Management
    1995 James Johnson Psychology
    1994 Charles Capps III Management
    1993 Mary Ann Nolteriek Music
    1992 Laverne Warner Education
    1991 John Holcombe Political Science
    1990 Doug Krienke English
    1989 Frank Fair Philosophy
    1988 Wayland Pilcher Criminal Justice
    1987 William Abbot English
    1987 Phillip Parotti English
    1986 Gary Bell History
    1985 Donald L. Stalling English
    1984 Carol Sangster Accounting
    1983 Ralph Pease English
    1982 John Snelgrove Agriculture
    1981 Mary Francis Park Education
    1981 Coralie Emmons Physical Education
    1980 Frances Elmer Education
    1980 Adrian Cooley Physics
    1979 Earline Dolive English
    1979 Daniel Reeves Mathematics
    1978 Gaddis Geeslin Art
    1978 Richard Cording Philosophy
    1977 Virginia Irvin Music
    1977 James Olson History
    1976 Mozelle Powell Foreign Languages
    1976 Harry Bohan Education
    1975 Elizabeth Andrews Education
    1974 Thom Murray Education
    1973 Rita Huff Accounting
    1972 Marcus Rigby Physics
    1971 Bill Waldron Psychology
    1970 Maynard Yoes Biology
  • Excellence in Scholarly and Creative Accomplishments

    The Excellence in Scholarly and Creative Accomplishments Award encourages research at all levels within the University Faculty and provides recognition for such performance; determines the criteria by which monetary awards and possibly other forms of recognition are to be given to faculty members who display excellence in research to the University community; and determines the recipients of a $5,000 monetary award for excellence in research to the University community. Members of the committee are not eligible for nomination.


    YearNameDepartment
    2021 William Wells Criminal Justice & Criminology
    2020 Gene Theodori Sociology
    2019 Aaron Lynne Biological Sciences
    2018 Jihong “Solomon” Zhao Criminal Justice & Criminology
    2017 Qingzhong Liu Computer Science
    2016 Madhusudan Choudary Biological Sciences
    2015 Scott Chapman Mathematics
    2014 Craig Henderson Psychology
    2013 Ilona Petrikovics Chemistry
    2012 Richard Watts Counselor Education
    2011 Hiranya Nath Economics
    2010 Rebecca Robles-Piña Counselor Education
    2009 Marcus Boccaccini Psychology and Philosophy
    2008 Barry Friedman Physics
    2007 Jianzhong Wang Mathematics & Statistics
    2006 William Lutterschmidt Biological Sciences
    2005 David Marcus Psychology and Philosophy
    2004 Sanjay Mehta Management, Marketing & Information Systems
    2003 Balasundram Maniam General Business and Finance
    2002 Larry Hoover Criminal Justice & Criminology
    2001 Vic Sower Management, Marketing & Information Systems
    2000 Gan Liang Physics
    1999 Beverly Irby Education
    1998 Rowland Miller Psychology
    1997 Paul Ruffin English
    1996 William E. Kilbourne Marketing
    1995 Raymond Teske Criminal Justice & Criminology
    1994 Fisher Tull  Music
    1993 Russ Palma Physics
    1992 Robert E. Biles Political Science
    1991 Robert A. Lane Agriculture
    1990 Sam S. Souryal  Criminal Justice & Criminology
    1989 James Marquart Criminal Justice & Criminology
    1988 Jim Olson History
    1987 Billy Covington Physics
    1986 Rolando del Carmen Criminal Justice & Criminology
  • Excellence in Service

    The Excellence in Service Award encourages service at all levels within the University Faculty and provides recognition for such performance; determines the criteria by which monetary awards and possibly other forms of recognition are to be given to faculty members who display excellence in service to the University community; and determines the recipients of a $5,000 monetary award for excellence in service to the University community. Members of the committee are not eligible for nomination.


    NameTitleDepartment
    2021 Lee Miller Sociology
    2020 Pam Zelbst Management, Marketing and Information Systems
    2019 Stanley Kelley Agricultural Sciences
    2018 Bala Maniam General Business & Finance
    2017 Tamara Cook Biology
    2016 Dwayne Pavelock Agricultural Sciences
    2015 Mary Alice Conroy Psychology
    2014 Doug Ullrich Agricultural Sciences & Engineering Technology
    2013 William Green  Economics & International Business
    2012 Stacey Edmonson Counselor Education
    2011 Sergio Ruiz Music
    2010 James Bexley General Business & Finance
    2009 Joyce McCauley Language, Literacy and Special Populations
    2008 Victor Sower Management, Marketing and Information Systems
    2007 Rosanne Keathley Health and Kinesiology
    2006 Everett Wilson Biological Sciences
    2005 James Olson History
    2004 Allan Williams Geography & Geology
    2003 Sam Souryal Criminal Justice & Criminology
    2002 William Harrell Agriculture
    2001 Carol Smith  Music
    2000 Marie Hayden Library Science
    1999 Tom Camfield History
    1998 Jimmy Merchant Education
    1997 Charles Friel Criminal Justice & Criminology
    1996 William Fleming English
    1995 Nelson Thornton Marketing
    1994 Mary Lynn DeShazo Chemistry
    1994 Sara Hart General Business
    1993 Paul Reed Management
    1992 Frank K. Fair  Philosophy
    1991 Donald V. Coers English
    1990 Alberto Sandoval Education
    1989 James Mathis Education
    1988 Ruth Cady Health Education
    1987 Roy Moss  Kinesiology
    1986 Virginia Irvin Music
  • ACE Award

    The David Payne Academic Community Engagement Award honors a faculty member who has achieved excellence in Academic Community Engagement with $5,000 and a commendation medal. Recipients of this award have taught SHSU students the value of community engagement and have collaborated with community partners to meet community needs and improve quality of life.


    NameTitleDepartment
    2021 Mary Breaux Criminal Justice & Criminology
    2020 Linda James School of Nursing
    2019 Nancy Stockall School of Teaching & Learning
    2018 Edie Wells Art
    2017 Jim Dozier Criminal Justice & Criminology
    2016 Sanjay Mehta Marketing & Management
    2015 Karen Miller Music
    2014 Jose Santiago Health & Kinesiology
    2013 Diana Nabors Early Childhood Education
    2012 Phillip Lyons Security Studies