Faculty and Staff

  • Departmental Faculty and Staff

    Departmental Faculty and Staff

  • Graduate Students

    Graduate Students

Faculty Members
Name Title, Program Area
Mark Anderson Assistant Professor, Animal Science
Rachel Baxter Instructional Design Specialist
Dale Benke Lecturer, Engineering Technology
Marcy Beverly Professor, Animal Science
Alisha Bullion Lecturer, Agricultural Business
Keith Coogler Lecturer, Engineering Technology
Nirodha DeSilva Visiting Professor, Agriculture Business
Kristie Franks Lecturer, Animal Science
Sharon Frey Lecturer, Plant and Soil Science
Stanley Kelley Department Chair; Professor, Animal Science
Sheyenne Krysher Distance Education Coordinator
Robert Lane Professor, Plant and Soil Sciences
Jessica Leatherwood Assistant Professor, Animal Science; Equine
Foy Mills, Jr. Professor, Agricultural Business
Joe Muller Professor, Agricultural Engineering Technology
Nedom Muns Professor, Engineering Technology Education
Shyam Nair Assistant Professor, Agriculture Business
Tim Pannkuk Associate Professor, Plant and Soil Science
Dwayne Pavelock Associate Chair; Professor, Agriculture Education
Richard Rush Lecturer, Engineering Technology
Nibert Saltibus Assistant Professor, Engineering Technology
Ryan Saucier Assistant Professor, Agricultural Engineering Technology
Christopher Stewart Lecturer, Animal Science; Wildlife
Min Jae Suh Assistant Professor, Engineering Technology
Kyle Stutts Associate Professor, Animal Science
Doug Ullrich Professor, Agriculture Education & Engineering Technology; BAAS Coordinator
Terry Waugh Lecturer, Agricultural Science & Engineering Technology
Marsha Wilson Lecturer, Agricultural Business
Art Wolfskill Assistant Professor, Agricultural Business
Faruk Yildiz Associate Professor, Engineering Technology

Name Title, Program Area
Edd Artherholt Assistant Agricultural Resources Manager, Gibbs Ranch
Tracee DeLeon Agricultural Resources Staff, Agriculture Complex
Deborah Henriksen Administrative Associate, Agricultural Sciences & Engineering Technology
Edward "Bubba" Miller Rodeo Coach
Aaron Sandel Agricultural Resources Staff, Gibbs Ranch
Erin Smith Administrative Assistant, Agricultural Sciences & Engineering Technology
Ray Smith Agricultural Resources Staff, Gibbs Ranch
Dennis Stepp Agricultural Resources Manager, Gibbs Ranch
Joy Thompson Administrative Associate, Agricultural Sciences & Engineering Technology

Graduate Assistants
Name Program Area
Kenny Barnes Agriculture Business
Kelly Carlson Equine
Elizabeth Evers SAFE
Rachel Feinberg Horticulture Center
Amelia King Equine

Kyle Laqua

Agriculture Business

Megan Pasket

Plant and Soil Sciences

Wade Pierce

Agriculture Engineering Technology
Kimberly Pritchett

Animal Science/Equine

Doran Proske

Animal Science/Equine

Casey Roe Agricultural Engineering Technology
Phil Urso Animal Science
Cody Wellmann Animal Science/ Livestock Judging Coach
Bethany Whitten Plant and Soil Science

Student Workers
Name Office

Sam Houston State Logo

Sam Houston State University | Huntsville, Texas 77341 | (936) 294-1111 | (866)BEARKAT Member TSUS
© Copyright Sam Houston State University | All rights reserved. | Contact Web Editor