Past Recipients

Previous Recipients of the Staff Excellence Award

 

1991

Pat Johnson - Chemistry

Weldon Matthys - Computer Services

Hester McDaniel - Custodial

 

1992

Douglas Blackard - Agriculture

Nancy Nguyen - Financial Aid

Carol Shaw - Accounting

 

1993

Kathy Bowman - Student Life

Mildred Jenkins - Custodial

Shirley McCarty - Political Science

 

1994

Mary Jane Bartee - Art

Deborah Jordy - General Business and Finance

Dorothy Roberson - Academic Affairs

 

1995

Sandra Bays - Health and Kinesiology

Larry Routh - Theatre and Dance

Barbara Sheffield - Grounds

 

1996

Caroline Balke - Management and Marketing

Charles McDowell - Sam Houston Press

Patricia Sprott - Language, Literacy and Special Populations

 

1997

Sandy Baker - Public Communication

Cathy Johnson - Registrar’s Office

Doris Ulrich - Criminal Justice

 

1998

Richard Jenkins - Custodial

Beth Miles - University Advancement

Gwen Penny - Physics

 

1999

Bob Garrett - Teacher Education

Suzette Lampson Kohers - Computer Services

Angie Moore - English and Foreign Languages

 

2000

Robert Dunning - Registrar’s Office

Anita Shipman - Teacher Education

Trina Strange - English and Foreign Languages

 

2001

Karen Beeson - Biological Sciences

Dianne Key - Academic Affairs

Janet McCullough - Health and Kinesiology

 

2002

Dorothy Wooten - President’s Office

Allison Dean - Mathematics

Deana Marek - Forensic Clinical Psychology

 

2003

Christie Davidson -- Correctional Management Institute of Texas

Cindy Allbright -- Recreational Sports

Charlann Morris -- History

 

2004

Sam Walker - Purchasing and University Stores

Paula Culak - Public Safety Services

James Harding - Physical Plant

 

2005

Sherry Hirsch - College of Education

Debra Kleppelid - Physical Plant

Shirley Miller - Undergraduate Admissions

 

2006

Valerie Sparkman - Office of the Registrar

Brad Perkins - Physical Plant

Guillermina Ramirez - Custodial Services

 

2007

Susan White - College of Education

Jennifer Skains - Newton Gresham Library

Joy Thompson - Agricultural & Industrial Sciences

 

2008

Debra McCall - College of Criminal Justice

Reyna Ayala - LSC Custodial Services

Elfreda D'Cunha - Office of the Registrar

 

2009

Evelyn Hasouris-Turner - CHSS Dean’s Office

Randi Clower - College of Education - LLSP

Susan Hayes - College of Education - C&I

 

2010

Molly Doughtie - College of Education - Graduate Program

Pamela Thaler - College of Business Administration

John Douglas - Custodial Services

Janie Joyce - College of Education - Educational Leadership & Counseling

 

2011

Bernice Strauss - Sam Center

William (Bill) Tidwell - Procurement and Business Services

Debbie Allen - Educational Leadership and Counseling

Debbie Harper - Art Department

 

2012

Karyl Horn - Payroll & Tax Specialization

Lori Rose - Biological Sciences

Lisa Garrett - Theatre and Dance

Debbie Henriksen - Agriculture & Industrial Sciences

 

2013

Chanda Brown - Public Safety Services

Brandon Cooper - Student Activities

Tracee Deleon - Custodial Services (Ag & Industrial Sciences)

Julia May - Communications

 

2014

Vicki Barrilleaux - Undergraduate Admissions

Lydia Fox - McNair Program

Fawzi Noman - College of Business

Wanda Sopchak - Custodial Services

 

2015

Megan Hobbs Barrett – Art Department

Kelly Bentsen – IT Services

Lisa Langlais – Math Department

Edward “Bubba” Miller – SHSU Rodeo

 

2016

Kay Angrove – First Year Experience

Staci Baker – Educational Leadership

Stephanie Bluth – Graduate Studies

Deanna Briones – College Humanities & Social Sciences

 

2017

Kathy Allen – Research Center & TRIES

Mildred Teel – School of Nursing

Dennis Stepp – Agricultural Sciences & Engineering Technology

Reba Van Dorn – Language, Literacy & Special Populations

 

2018

Cenaiyda Carranza – Career Services

William Goodwin – TRIES

Sonya Miller – Family & Consumer Sciences

Trina Walker – Newton Gresham Library