• SamWeb iconSamWeb
  • My Sam iconMy Sam
  • E-mail iconE-mail
  • SHSUOnline | Blackboard

Fast Links

Previous Recipients of the Staff Excellence Award

1991
Pat Johnson – Chemistry
Weldon Matthys – Computer Services
Hester McDaniel – Custodial

1992
Douglas Blackard – Agriculture
Nancy Nguyen – Financial Aid
Carol Shaw – Accounting

1993
Kathy Bowman – Student Life
Mildred Jenkins – Custodial
Shirley McCarty – Political Science

1994
Mary Jane Bartee – Art
Deborah Jordy – General Business and Finance
Dorothy Roberson – Academic Affairs

1995
Sandra Bays – Health and Kinesiology
Larry Routh – Theatre and Dance
Barbara Sheffield – Grounds

1996
Caroline Balke – Management and Marketing
Charles McDowell – Sam Houston Press
Patricia Sprott – Language, Literacy and Special Populations

1997
Sandy Baker – Public Communication
Cathy Johnson – Registrar’s Office
Doris Ulrich – Criminal Justice

1998
Richard Jenkins – Custodial
Beth Miles – University Advancement
Gwen Penny – Physics

1999
Bob Garrett – Teacher Education
Suzette Lampson Kohers – Computer Services
Angie Moore – English and Foreign Languages

2000
Robert Dunning – Registrar’s Office
Anita Shipman – Teacher Education
Trina Strange – English and Foreign Languages

2001
Karen Beeson – Biological Sciences
Dianne Key – Academic Affairs
Janet McCullough – Health and Kinesiology

2002
Dorothy Wooten – President’s Office
Allison Dean – Mathematics
Deana Marek – Forensic Clinical Psychology

2003
Christie Davidson – Correctional Management Institute of Texas
Cindy Allbright – Recreational Sports
Charlann Morris – History

2004
Sam Walker – Purchasing and University Stores
Paula Culak – Public Safety Services
James Harding – Physical Plant

2005
Sherry Hirsch – College of Education
Debra Kleppelid – Physical Plant
Shirley Miller – Undergraduate Admissions

2006
Valerie Sparkman – Registrar’s Office
Brad Perkins – Physical Plant
Guillermina Ramirez – Custodial Services

2007
Susan White – College of Education
Jennifer Skains – Newton Gresham Library
Joy Thompson – Agricultural & Industrial Sciences

2008
Debra McCall – College of Criminal Justice
Reyna Ayala - LSC Custodial Services
Elfreda D’Cunha – Office of the Registrar

2009
Evelyn Hasouris – Turner – CHSS Dean's Office
Randi Clower – College of Education – LLSP
Susan Hayes – College of Education – C&I

2010
Molly Doughtie – College of Education – Graduate Program
Pamela Thaler – College of Business Administration
John Douglas – Custodial Services
Janie Joyce – College of Education – Educational Leadership & Counseling

2011
Bernice Strauss – Sam Center
William (Bill) Tidwell – Procurement and Business Services
Debbie Allen – Educational Leadership and Counseling
Debbie Harper – Art Department

2012
Karyl Horn – Payroll & Tax Specialization
Lori Rose – Biological Sciences
Lisa Garrett – Theatre and Dance
Debbie Henriksen – Agriculture & Industrial Sciences

2013
Chanda Brown – Public Safety Services
Brandon Cooper – Student Activities
Tracee Deleon – Custodial Services (Ag & Industrial Sciences)
Julia May – Communications


Sam Houston State Logo

Sam Houston State University | Huntsville, Texas 77341 | (936) 294-1111 | (866) BEARKAT Member TSUS
© Copyright Sam Houston State University | All rights reserved. | Contact Web Editor