Names included on Caballero Petition for Sigma Chi

(Names in blue are Sigma Chis; the number following names indicates Sigma Chi initiation number. All others are eligible for initiation into Sigma Chi)
(Letter and year preceding name indicates semester inducted into Caballero; bold names are Founders of Caballeros)
(Source: The Houstonian, 1949-1960)
[S56] Clyde Dale Abshier (3)
(1934-3/15/01)
[S54] James Claiborn Deshong (29)
(2/19/34-7/22/15)
Obituary
[F50] Pat Hanson
[F51] John Mooney
[S59] Robert Lee Simmons (46)
(1/7/40-7/3/97)
Grave Information
[F50] Abel Adams
[F54] Karl W. Deubner (16)
(9/6/35-2/6/00)
[F57] Jerry Harper
[F58] Johnny Norman Mudd (28)
(12/7/35-12/28/11)
[F49] Marion Skains
(3/3/28-4/13/13)
[F54] Norman Anderson
[S52] William Harden Dietz (24)
(6/7/32-11/9/09)
[F54] Darwin Hathorne
[F59] Mike Myatt (54)
[F49] Gerald Smith
[F53] Charles Ball
[F49] Dan Dominey
(7/12/29-7/24/15)
[Obituary]
[F51] Jackie Ray Havard
(4/5/28-10/27/84)
Grave
[S58] Kirby Nash (31)
[S57] Roger Smith
[F56] Richard Bell (4)
[S54] Bob Doonan
[F58] Robert Roy Hazelwood (874)
(3/4/38-4/18/16)
[F56] Cecil Neely (8)
[F53] William Smith
[F57] Walter Frank Bianco (610)
(4/7/39-10/22/02)
Buried at Sea
[F49] Eddie Dougherty
[F53] Van Buren Hereford
10/18/32-10/26/15)
Grave/Obituary"
[F59] Gus Nelson (55)
[---] Lacy Spears (33)
(12/11/40-9/17/11)
[S59] James Nathan Boley (127)
(10/31/35-9/21/06)
Grave
[49] Lee Drain
[S52] David Hicks
[F51] Jack Nelson
[S60] Donald Spell (67)
[F56] Roger E. Boyd (468)
[F58] Johnny Driskell
[S51] Herman E. Hitt, Jr. (23)
(3/3/31-1/13/91)
Grave
[S60] Gary Lee Nowels (144)
(7/21/40-1/20/98)
[S59] Paul Spiller (114)
[S58] Thurmond Boyd (81)
[S60] Richard Willard Dyer (61)
(2/22/36-12/10/16)
[S56] Charles Andrew Horton (22)
(7/16/36-3/5/13)
[S55] Dickie O'Brien
[F50] Bill Sprayberry
[S57] Travis Boyd (252)
[F59] Larry Wayne Eason (49)
(2/23/40-7/21/05)
[S60] Fred Mike Howell, Jr. (63)
(10/30/41-10/6/87)
[S59] Perry Orand
[F49] Charles A. Stanley (198)
(1926-9/19/89)
Grave
[S60] Willard Clifton Britt (85)
(1/23/41-12/23/08)
Grave
[S54] Bobby Ellis (21)
[S52] Gerald Inman (5)
[S59] James Orr (27)
[S55] Clyde Starnes
[F50] Jim Brittain
[S60] Thomas Ely (62)
[S51] James Inman (9)
[F56] Gene Paramore
[S59] Richard Stauffacher (125)
[F54] Hardy Browder
(11/3/34-12/27/17)
[Obituary]
[S59] John Erikkson (43)
[F59] Randy James
[F58] Samuel Park (82)
[F56] William Henry Stinson (1)
(7/9/31-10/1/79)
[F49] J. D. Brown
[S53] Dwain Erwin (11)
[S52] Charles Johnson
[---] Ronnie Patton
[F53] Jerry Stout
[S60] Robert M. Bryant (60)
[S59] Lawrence Farmer
[S51] Bill Johnston
[S56] Robert Peacock (871)
[---] Cecil Strunk
[F53] George Kenneth Buckow, Jr. (17)
(8/12/32-6/30/10)
Obituary
[S58] Lloyd Flynt (36)
[F58] Don Johnston
[F49] Thomas Perdue
[S51] Joe Stutts
[F54] Charles Allen Burge (34)
(4/13/36-6/24/99)
Grave
[S57] Jack Follis (872)
[F57] Robert Ray Jones (311)
(9/16/36-6/17/01)
[S60] Ray Phelps (87)
[F50] Cliff Tanner
[S54] John Burge
[S56] Frank Fontana (467)
[F58] Ken Jordan (40)
[F57] Eugene Poldrack (79)
[F58] James Thomas (83)
[S53] Thomas Benjamin Burke, Jr. (14)
(9/27/32-6/23/95)
Grave
[S58] John Francis (32)
[F57] Ray Knox
[F59] Charles Terence Potter (56)
(8/20/38-3/31/72)
Grave
[S60] Johnny Toland (68)
[F50] Lloyd Waldon Burr, Jr.
(2/28/33-6/25/91)
Grave
[F55] Tommy Freeman (185)
[F53] Henry Koym
[S58] Madison Powell (39)
[F50] Danny Townsend
[S56] Russell Butaud
[F54] Benford Frizzell
[S58] Delbert Krc
[S54] Louis Preisler, II
(12/7/34-7/24/08)
[S59] David Trotti
[Hon] William Byers
[F57] David Fullerton (25)
[F52] James Lanier
[F56] John Ragsdale (124)
[S58] Jimmie Tuma
[F56] Byron Calfee (163)
[S59] Freddie Garner (44)
[S50] W. R. Lewis
[S58] Al Rainosek
[F49] Bill Turner
[F54] Vernon Carlton (10)
[---] M. R. Geisendorff
[F50] James Lindley
[F49] Roy Ralston
[S56] Cody Voss
[F51] Jack Carroll (122)
[S59] Gordon Goettee (110)
[---] C. B. Long
[S52] Dan Rather
[F58] Ray Votaw
[F49] James Cartwright
[F59] Jimmie Harold Goforth (50)
(7/28/38-4/21/92)
Grave
[S59] Roy Paul Long (45)
(8/8/39-5/4/16)
[S53] Ronnie Reeder
[S59] Glen Wahrmund (128)
[S55] William Childers (20)
[---] Wendell Gray
[F50] Valry Long
[F59] James Ratterree (57)
[S59] Irwin Walters (47)
[S55] Parke Christenberry
[S58] Larry Green (873)
[F59] Alphonse Bernard Lopez (113)
(11/20/39-4/2/13)
[S52] Larry Rice
[F56] John Franklin Ward, Jr.
[S56] Mel Clark
[S51] Richard Allen "Cotton" Greenwell
(2/13/32-8/31/78)
Grave
[S60] Johnny Foster Lyon (2)
(1/17/37-11/28/10)
[F57] Ronald Riggs
[S59] James Webb (48)
[Hon] Harold Harvie Coley (11)
(8/6/22-1/27/04)
Grave
[S58] Jon Gregg (37)
[F59] Kenneth Makowski (52)
[F50] Ruell Riggs
[F58] Billy Williams (42)
[S55] Bobby Eugene Conner (19)
(8/13/34-11/12/10)
Obituary
[S52] Willis Gresham
[S52] Jerry Martin
[S60] Gerald Roach (65)
[F55] Chuck Williams
[F50] J. D. Cook
[F50] Oscar Griffin
[S60] David Maxwell (154)
[S57] Thomas Robbins
[F59] Jerry Williams (59)
[S59] Curtis Cooper (26)
[F50] Lloyd Wyatt Grubbs
(7/21/31-1/17/82)
Grave
[S59] Joseph Hugh McCown,Jr,
(10/13/40-8/23/88)
Grave
[F57] Murray Dan Robinson (80)
(12/26/38-8/18/98)
[F52] Jimmy Williams
[S55] Lawrence Cory
[S58] James Donald Gumm (38)
(8/28/39-11/23/09)
[S55] Herbert Oscar McElveen (13)
(6/22/34-2/10/08
[F50] Jim Bob Roper
[S60] John Everett Wilson (116)
(7/4/15-11/14/15)
[F52] Joe Cronin
[S60] Jan Arthur Gustafson (86)
(12/23/37-11/19/17)
[F59] David McFadyen (53)
[S55] Bill Rowland
[S54] Philip Womack
[F54] Richard Cronkwright
[F53] Bob Haeberlin
[S60] Carol Ray McGuire (64)
(7/27/39-4/6/09)
[S54] George Rowland
[S57] Dan Womack (126)
[F55] Kenny Culbreath (1236)
[---] Clyde Hall
[F58] John McManners (41)
[F52] Bob Samuel
[F53] Bruce Woods
[S58] Billy Cummins (35)
[F55] William Thomas Hall (1237)
(1936-8/31/14)
[S56] Farris Gene McMicken
(7/13/36-6/8/66)
Grave
[F59] Larry Schramme (58)
[S57] Jerry Woods (77)
[F51] William Donald Curbo (18)
(1932-1/4/14)
Obituary
[F49] Earl Hancock
[S55] Dempsey Mewbourne
[S58] Richard Schwarz (30)
[F53] L. O. Wray
[S53] Robert Harris Dalehite (15)
(6/20/34-3/21/90)
Grave
[S59] James Hanscom (84)
[S57] Bill Erskine Mills (7)
(10/4/37-10/11/17)
[S59] Don Seale
[F56] Donald Eugene Wright (6)
(7/30/36-1/7/14)
[S60] Mabry Dellinger (123)
[F59] Michael Hansen (51)
[F57] Bedford Mitchell (78)
[S60] Dan Michael Shelton (66)
(8/2/40-9/27/15)
[S57] Cullen Wright

Caballeros Eligible Who are Not Included on Petitioning List

[S50] Walter Anderson[F56] Jack Ewing[S56] Harold Holland[F51] Bob McBroom[F49] Calvin Sloma
[F52] Hamp Atkinson[S50] Adrian Farr[F53] Bobby E. Jones[F49] James Morrow[S54] Bob Smith
[F49] Thomas E. Brown[F52] Martin Franzen[F49] Earl Kahla[S54] Darrell Ray Murray[S55] Charles Smith
[S54] Dickie Cole[F49] Clayton Hester[F53] Hector Long[[F49] James Parrish[F49] Charles Stewart
[S54] Bobby Lewis Crysler[F51] George Hodges[S58] Curtis Mathews [S51] Wilson Robinson[S54] William Stroud

Last Caballero Pledge Class (Fall, 1960)

Tom Barnett (69)
Charles "Butch" Jones (88)
Thomas Osburn
Curtis Collette
John Koppa (89)
(1/30/41-10/5/99)
Wallace Rutland (75)
Jack Compton (70)
Bob Lawson (73)
Harold Shafer
Edwin Herman Dossman (71)
(9/14/39-3/11/16)
Wayne Mason (74)
Larry Williams (76)
Benny Goree Ellison (72)
(1/1/40-5/7/15)
Bill Noer