• SamWeb iconSamWeb
  • My Sam iconMy Sam
  • E-mail iconE-mail
  • SHSUOnline | Blackboard

Fast Links

The Office of Alumni Relations

Distinguished Alumni - Alphabetical Listing

Look up any Distinguised Alumnus alphabetically:

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | P | Q | R | S | T | W | Y

 

Commander Jan M. Adams '75 - Awarded 1995
  David Adickes '48 - Awarded 1998
  Eugene M. Addison '41 - Awarded 1979
  Arnold A. Allemang '65 - Awarded 2000
  Charlie Amato '70 - Awarded 2001
  Walter J. Anderson '74 - Awarded 2011
  Dana Andrews '30 - Awarded 1978
  Ken Armbrister '71 - Awarded 1989
  L. Stacey Arrambide '97 & '99 - Awarded 2006 (Outstanding Young Alumnus)
  Tommy R. Austin '75 - Awarded 1998
  Ron '68 & '69 and Ruth Blatchley - Awarded 2006
Peter J. Bell '93 - Awarded 2007 (Outstanding Young Alumnus)
  Harry Bohan '60 - Awarded 2002
  R.H. Bond, Jr. '60 - Awarded 1985
  Elliott T. Bowers '41 - Awarded 1976
  Karey Patterson Bresenhan '63 - Awarded 1998
  Billy R. Brinkley '59 - Awarded 1985
  Quatro E. Books '95 - Awarded 2008 (Outstanding Young Alumnus)
  Bill D. Burdeaux '41 - Awarded 1986
  Alton Burgess '48 - Awarded 1991
  Thomas Burke '54 - Awarded 1991
  James D. Carey '61 - Awarded 2011
Ronny Carroll '65 - Awarded 2009
  David Carter '80 - Awarded 2002
  John D. Chandler '69 - Awarded 2004
  T. Tolbert Chisum '67 - Awarded 1987
  Ione Jones Clark '37 - Awarded 1982
  Jessie Eli Clark '59 - Awarded 1988
  Edd J. Compton, IV '94 - Awarded 2009 (Outstanding Young Alumnus)
  Maurice Carl Cook '75 - Awarded 1994
  Laurence L. Corley '48 - Awarded 1987
  Grace Longino Cox '48 - Awarded 1987
  Kemper B. Crabb '54 -Awarded 2007
  James E. Crews '55 - Awarded 1982
  Samuel E. Curl '59 - Awarded 1993
W.C. "Bill" Daniels '61 - Awarded 1999
  Patty Sue Sanders Davis '56 - Awarded 1999
  Dr. Thomas Davis '57 - Awarded 1996
  Glenda Dawson '63 - Awarded 2005
  Frank Q. Dobbs '61 - Awarded 1989
  Samuel Calhoun Dominey Jr. '52 - Awarded 1995
  Lee Drain '50 - Awarded 1984
  Gary L. Dudley '69 - Awarded 2004
Robert Y. Eckels '50 - Awarded 1975
  Thomas Ely '64 - Awarded 2003
  Melinda L. Estes '74 - Awarded 2007
  M.B. Etheredge '37 - Awarded 1982
  Jerry Eversole '66 - Awarded 2001
  James P. Ferris '69 - Awarded 2011
Thomas J. Frank '63 - Awarded 2009
  James L. Franklin '59 - Awarded 1982
  James F. Gaertner '65, '70 - Awarded 2011
W. Allen Gage '61 - Awarded 2003
  Robert A. Gammage '65 - Awarded 1990
  Eleanor Paxton Smith Garrett '54, '55 - Awarded 2008
  John Garrett '97 - Awarded 2010 (Outstanding Young Alumnus)
  William F. Garrison '74 - Awarded 1994
  August Ed Gerlach '46 - Awarded 1982
  Lu Ellen Gibbs '59 - Awarded 1986
  Don A. Gilbert '74 - Awarded 1999
  Dr. James E Gilmore '49 - Awarded 1997
  Fred Goeke '58 - Awarded 1987
  Newton Gresham '24 - Awarded 1977
  Audrey Guerrant '40 - Awarded 1976
Clinton R. Hackney '39 - Awarded 1985
  John L. Hall '75 - Awarded 1993
  Charles Hallmark '55 - Awarded 1976
  Z. O. Hamilton '73 - Awarded 1991
  Joseph L. "Bud" Haney '63 - Awarded 2005
  John H. Hannah, Jr. '65 - Awarded 1994
  Roy Harris '56 - Awarded 1988
  Calvert Harrison '89 - Awarded 2010
  James Hayley '59 - Awarded 2006
  Robert Hazelwood '60 - Awarded 1993
  Johnnie Herrington '40 - Awarded 1992
  Allen R. Hightower, Jr. '78 - Awarded 1993
Virginia Ruth Irvin '45 - Awarded 1988
  Jenna Jackson '97  Awarded 2013 (Outstanding Young Alumnus)
Don T. Jobes '54 - Awarded 1990
  Preston Johnson, Jr. '77 - Awarded 2003
  Norma Dell Monzingo Jones '62 - Awarded 1992
  Ken Jordan '61 - Awarded 2002
Dr. John H. Keller, Jr. '49 - Awarded 1996
  Ron Koska '61 - Awarded 2006
  Mark Kroll '77 '79 - Awarded 2003
  L.A. Kucera '31 - Awarded 1975
  Jack D. Kyle '52 - Awarded 1983
Roger D. Lawrence '69 - Awarded 2007
  Dr. Frank P. Leathers '49 - Awarded 1997
  Joel F.M. Leathers '41 - Awarded 1977
  Gibson D. Lewis '61 - Awarded 1983
  Ms. Lynne Liberato '74 - Awarded 1996
  William C. Lindley '40 - Awarded 1992
  Brenda Franks Love '73 - Awarded 2010
  Harmon Lowman, President 1941-1964 - Awarded 1984
  Marcus Lutrell - Awarded 2010
  Morgan Lutrell '00 - Awarded 2011 (Outstanding Young Alumnus)
  William Ray Lynch, Jr. '38 - Awarded 1988
  Michael Lytle '77 - Awarded 2003
Joe M. "Butch" MacKenzie '60 - Awarded 2000
  Ronald P. Mafrige '60 - Awarded 1997
  Damion Mandola '77 Awarded 2013
  Jerry Marshall '64 - Awarded 2009
  John C. Martin '68 - Awarded 1997
  James Mason '40 - Awarded 1990
  Kelley E. McAdams '30 - Awarded 1986
  Glenn H. McCarthy, Jr. '62 - Awarded 2004
  Carol R. McGuire '61 - Awarded 2001
  William J. Merrell '65 - Awarded 1988
  Honorable W. Jeanne Meurer '75 - Awarded 1996
  George Miles '61 - Awarded 2010
  Dr. Sam Monroe '65 - Awarded 2013
  Clemon Montgomery '50 and '58 - Awarded 2000
  Thomas E. Moore '48 - Awarded 1980
  J.L. Moses '21 - Awarded 1975
  Jimmie Gibbs-Munroe - Awarded 2008
  J. Michael Myatt '63 - Awarded 1991
Cecil N. Neely '71 - Awarded 2007
Mance E. Park '39 - Awarded 1980
  Mary Frances Allen Park '36 - Awarded 1994
  Jack C. Parker '64 - Awarded 1995
  Coy Perkins - Awarded 1973
  Fredrick L. Pirkle '70, '74 - Awarded 2011
  Trisha S. Pollard '74 Awarded 2013
  Eloise Robinson Powell '44 - Awarded 1992
Linda Quick '69 - Awarded 2000
  John R. Ragsdale '59 - Awarded 2008
Kailas J. Rao '70 - Awarded 2001
  Dan Rather '53 - Awarded 1977
  Melvin A. Reimer '38 - Awarded 1989
  Major General Claude W. Reinke '65 - Awarded 1998
  David Rex '82 - Awarded 2002
  Ed Reyna '71 - Awarded 2009
  Ferol Robinson '42 - Awarded 1983
  Frank J. Robinson '55 - Awarded 1994
  Robert Rod '64 - Awarded 2006
Don A. Sanders '58 - Awarded 1980
  Edwin G. Sandhop, Jr. '48 - Awarded 1990
  Raymond Scarborough '30 - Awarded 1978
  Wayne Scott '73 - Awarded 2000
  Thomas S. Sewell '56 - Awarded 1992
  Allen Shamblin '82 - Awarded 2011
  Robert A. Shepherd '41 - Awarded 1974
  Dr. Thaksin Shinawatra '78 - Awarded 1996
  L.N. "Sonny" Sikes '55 - Awarded 1999
  Tarek O. Souryal '77 - Awarded 2006
  Virginia Murray Sowell '51 - Awarded 1993
  Thomas M. Spencer '35 - Awarded 1978
  Douglas Stiernberg '45 - Awarded 1974
  Thomas G. "Tommy" Stone '56 - Awarded 1999
  Doyle Stuckey '49 - Awarded 1979
Carroll Teague '47 - Awarded 1978
  Arleigh B. Templeton '36 - Awarded 1977
  Thelma Rosser Terry '50 - Awarded 2001
  John R. Thomas '70 - Awarded 1991
  Rice M. Tilley '19 - Awarded 1979
  Jack B. Tinsley '58 - Awarded 1984
Everitt Donald Walker '48 - Awarded 1978
  Morris I. Waller '49 - Awarded 1984
  Philip G. Warner '61 - Awarded 1985
  Gary L. Whitlock '72 - Awarded 1997
  Maurice G. Wilkinson '72 - Awarded 1995
  Charles N. Wilson '51 - Awarded 1989
  William Dan Womack '60 - Awarded 2005
  Logan Wilson '26 - Awarded 1974
Ralph Yarborough '21 - Awarded 1986
  George C. Yax '66, 67 - Awarded 2008
  Meredith York '35 - Awarded 1983

 

Back to the Distinguished Alumni Page


Sam Houston State Logo

Sam Houston State University | Huntsville, Texas 77341 | (936) 294-1111 | (866) BEARKAT Member TSUS
© Copyright Sam Houston State University | All rights reserved. | Contact Web Editor