Department of Agricultural & Industrial Sciences

BS in Interdisciplinary Agriculture | Agricultural Business | Agricultural Engineering Technology | Animal Science | Animal Science minor in Pre-Veterinary Medicine | Animal Science Minor in Wildlife Ecology | Horticulture and Crop Science | Interdisciplinary Agricultural Teaching Certification | Animal Science with Teaching Certification | Agricultural Business with Teaching Certification | Horticulture and Crop Science with Teaching Certification | Minors within the Agricultural Science Programs | Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences | Industrial Technology Program


Chair: Dr. Stanley Kelley (936) 294-1216

Faculty: Marcy Beverly, Stanley Kelley, Doug Kingman, Robert Lane, Foy Mills, Joe Muller, Tim Pannkuk, Dwayne Pavelock, Maud Roucan-Kane, Michelle Santiago, Kyle Stutts, Doug Ullrich, Art Wolfskill

Website: www.shsu.edu/agr

The Department of Agricultural and Industrial Sciences consists of three major programs of study: Agricultural Sciences, Industrial Sciences and Technology, and Career and Technology Education. Within each program are a number of specialized programs or majors, offering students the opportunity to tailor degree programs with career goals. Specific requirements for each degree are outlined under the respective program headings. For more information, please visit Department of Agricultural and Industrial Sciences, or contact Dr. Stanley Kelley.

Academic Programs

The Agricultural Sciences program offers a Bachelor of Science degree in Interdisciplinary Agriculture with the following emphasis areas:

Highlights

The Agricultural Sciences program has multiple educational centers and complexes. The Plant Science Field Lab has two greenhouses and laboratory facilities for floral design. The William R. Harrell Agricultural Engineering Technology Center provides students with hands-on experience in metal fabrication, electricity and electronics, hydraulics, structures, alternative energy resources, and soil and water conservation. The 1740-acre Gibbs Ranch Education and Research Facility, located north of campus on Highway 75, serves as a living laboratory for all aspects of agricultural and natural resource management.

Career Opportunities

Approximately twenty percent of our population is involved in occupations directly related to agriculture. Sectors such as production, banking, marketing, teaching, processing, and service in governmental agencies rely on the productivity of modern agriculture in meeting the daily needs of society.

Additional career information is given in the introduction to each of the degree programs in agriculture.

Suggested Minors

For those seeking secondary teacher certification in agricultural science, secondary education (CISE) is used for the minor. The most common major used for this purpose is Interdisciplinary Agriculture, but may be used with other program areas within the department as well. Many Agribusiness, Animal Science, Agricultural Engineering Technology, and Horticulture-Crop Science majors will select minors from program areas within the department (see Minor area), while others will select from the College of Business Administration, such as Management, Marketing, Accounting, Banking, Finance, or General Business Administration. Animal Science majors can select a minor in Wildlife Ecology or Equine Science. Biology or Composite Science is frequently taken as a minor by Animal Science and Horticulture and Crop Science students considering graduate school. Agricultural Engineering Technology majors often select areas available in the Industrial Technology Program or SED. For those interested in a career in agricultural communications, a minor in Mass Communication is often selected. Minors in Horticulture and Crop Science, Animal Science, Equine Science, Agricultural Engineering Technology, and Agribusiness are available for those majoring in other specific agricultural disciplines. For instance, an Agribusiness student may minor in Horticulture and Crop Science to better prepare for the business aspects in the field of horticulture.

Student Organizations

  • Ag Ambassadors
  • Agricultural Business Association
  • Agricultural Engineering Technology Club
  • Alpha Gamma RhoFraternity
  • ALCA/PLANET Landscape
  • Beef Cattle Show Team
  • Block and Bridle
  • Collegiate FFA
  • Delta Tau Alpha - National Agricultural Honor Society
  • Equestrian Team
  • Horse Judging Team
  • Horsemen’s Association
  • Horticulture and Crop Sciences Club
  • Independent Cattleman’s Association
  • Livestock Judging Team
  • Minorities in Agriculture, Natural Resources and Related Sciences
  • National Agri-Marketing Association
  • Pre-Vet Society
  • Ranch Horse Team
  • Rodeo Club
  • Sigma Alpha – Professional Agricultural Sorority

Internships

An internship in agricultural sciences is intended to provide experience-based learning opportunities for students in their respective discipline of study. Students generally seek an internship experience at the end of their sophomore or junior year. The course identified for internship credit in agriculture is AGRI 4396 – Directed Studies. Internships may be arranged through student contact with providers or through departmental faculty and staff announcements and postings. All internships must receive departmental approval through application prior to the initiation of the internship. Maximum credit for internship is six (6) credit hours.

Scholarships

The department is pleased to have available the scholarships listed below. Scholarships are one-time awards and are not automatically renewable (Exceptions: Ann T. and Charles T. Mallery Endowed Scholarship; San Antonio Livestock Exposition Scholarship; Glyn and Martha Gilliam Scholarship, Star of Texas Livestock Show and Rodeo Scholarship). A student may reapply in subsequent years if eligibility requirements are met. Students MUST be registered for six or more hours in Agriculture each semester or forfeit the scholarship for that semester.

The ScholarX program must be used to apply for departmental scholarships. Please note that application and admittance to the University is required prior to being able to access ScholarX. The program enables you to apply for all scholarships for which you are eligible, including those outside the Department of Agricultural and Industrial Sciences. The deadline for departmental scholarships is February 1st; non-departmental scholarship deadlines vary.

  • Allen and Joan Triplett Agricultural Sciences Endowment Scholarship: At least $1000; at least one award annually; full-time undergraduate or graduate student at SHSU; major in field of agriculture; minimum GPA of 2.75 (undergraduate) or 3.00 (graduate); U.S. citizen; good moral character with Christian beliefs; preference to horticulture/crop science majors (undergraduate).
  • Ann T. Crump and Charles T. Mallery Endowed Scholarship: $1000-$2000/year; at least one award annually to full-time entering freshman; major in Agribusiness; academic performance in high school, demonstrated financial need; demonstrated involvement in extracurricular activities and community service; natural born citizen of the United States; must maintain a minimum 3.0 GPA for renewal in subsequent years.
  • Arthur Lynn Talk, Jr. Memorial Endowed Scholarship: At least $1000; number of awards varies annually; major in field of agriculture; character and financial need will be considered.
  • Billy Harrell Endowment Fund Scholarship: At least $1000; at least one award annually; full-time undergraduate student at SHSU; major in engineering technology; minimum GPA of 2.75.
  • Capital Farm Credit Scholarship: $1000; one to five awards annually; major in agricultural business; minimum GPA of 2.75 (returning and transfer students); minimum SAT of 900 or ACT score of 19, and rank in top 50% of graduating class (entering freshmen students); demonstrated financial need and leadership.
  • Clemon and Carolyn Montgomery Endowed Scholarship: Amount varies; one award annually; major in field of agriculture; minimum 2.75 GPA; demonstrated financial need.
  • College Farm Boys Endowment Fund Scholarship: $1000; at least one award annually; full-time undergraduate student; major in field of agriculture; minimum 2.5 GPA.
  • Dale Brown Scholarship: $1000; at least one award annually; full-time undergraduate student at SHSU; major in field of agriculture; minimum GPA of 2.75.
  • Danny and Cindy Pierce Family Endowment Scholarship Fund: At least $1000; at least one award annually; full-time undergraduate student at SHSU; major in agricultural business; minimum GPA of 2.5; financial need considered but not a determining factor.
  • Dean and Mrs. W.E. Lowry Scholarship Award: Amount varies; at least one award annually; must have completed two semesters at SHSU, be active in Collegiate FFA, and possess good character and scholarship; other criteria same as previous scholarships.
  • Ducks Unlimited of Huntsville Scholarship: At least $1000; at least one award annually; full-time undergraduate student at SHSU; major in field of agriculture or biology with minor in wildlife ecology; minimum GPA of 2.75.
  • Edgar A. and Carolyn L. Reeves Family Endowment Scholarship: At least $1000; at least one award annually; full-time sophomore, junior, or senior at SHSU; major in field of agriculture; minimum 3.0 GPA; demonstrated financial need.
  • G. H. Morrison Endowment Scholarship: Amount varies; at least one award annually; full-time undergraduate student at SHSU; major in field of agriculture; good character.
  • Glyn and Martha Gilliam Scholarship Endowment Fund: $4000/4 years; two awards annually; full-time undergraduate student in good standing at SHSU; one award to a student majoring in agricultural business, and one award to a student obtaining teaching certification in agriculture; minimum GPA of 2.5; demonstrated financial need; must meet selection criteria to be awarded funds in years following initial award.
  • Dr. Herb Schumann Leadership Endowed Scholarship: Amount varies; at least one award annually; full-time undergraduate student at SHSU; major in field of agriculture with minor in secondary education; must be student teaching at time scholarship is awarded; demonstrated financial need; completed at least two full semesters at SHSU; previously assisted in conducting leadership development events (LDEs) as a student in an agricultural education-based course at SHSU; student teacher member of the Vocational Agriculture Teachers Association of Texas (VATAT); minimum GPA of 2.50.
  • Homer and Vera Rawlinson Scholarship: Amount varies; at least one award annually; full-time undergraduate student at SHSU; major in field of agriculture; minimum GPA of 2.50.
  • Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo Endowed Scholarship: $1000-$2000; awarded to incoming freshmen, junior college transfer students, and currently enrolled undergraduate agriculture majors (number of awards may vary); minimum 2.75 GPA; major in field of agriculture; permanent citizens of the United States.
  • James Marcus Smith Trust Scholarship: $1000; at least one award annually; animal science major; full-time undergraduate students; selection based on academic record (minimum 2.75 GPA), extra-curricular activities, leadership, and demonstrated financial need.
  • Joe Glenn Burleson Agribusiness Endowment Fund Scholarship: Amount varies (not to exceed approximately $13,000 and based on actual cost to attend the university); four awards annually of equal value; full-time undergraduate student in good standing at SHSU; major in agribusiness; graduate of Baytown Robert E. Lee High School entering as a freshman, or graduate or transfer student from Lee College in Baytown, Texas (or meets all other qualifications if no qualified candidates meet Baytown-related criteria); minimum overall GPA of 3.00; demonstrated financial need; high performing high school student with demonstrated involvement in extra-curricular activities and community service; natural born citizen of the United States.
  • Letts-Hopper Endowed Scholarship: Amount varies; one award annually; must be junior or senior at SHSU; major in field of agriculture; selection based on character, academic achievement and financial need.
  • McCaffety Electric Company, Inc. Agricultural and Industrial Sciences Endowment Fund Scholarship: $1000; at least one award annually; full-time undergraduate student at SHSU; major in field of agricultural or industrial sciences; minimum GPA of 2.0:financial need considered but not a determining factor.
  • Preston Leo Reeder Endowed Scholarship: Amount varies; one award annually; major in field of agriculture; minimum 3.0 GPA; preference to students from Fannin County, Texas; selection based on demonstrated financial need.
  • Richard “Dick” Wallrath Scholarship: $2000; at least one award annually; full-time undergraduate or graduate student in good standing at SHSU; major in any discipline, be accepted into the Ranch Horse Program at SHSU, and comply with eligibility requirements of the Collegiate Stock Horse of Texas Association; minimum GPA of 2.50; application deadline is July 1.
  • Ruth and J. A. Chandler Endowment Fund Scholarship: At least $1000; at least one award every third year; full-time junior or senior student at SHSU; major in field of agriculture with intent to receive teacher certification; minimum GPA of 2.5; financial need considered but not a determining factor.
  • San Antonio Livestock Exposition Scholarship: $10,000/four years; three awards given annually; awarded to full-time entering freshmen only; major in field of agriculture; enrollment in minimum of 12 credit hours per semester; must maintain minimum 3.0 GPA for renewal; Texas residents only; must comply with S.A.L.E. requirements.
  • San Antonio Livestock Exposition, Inc. Scholarship (Equine Undergraduate): $2,000; five awards annually; awarded to full-time entering freshmen only; minor in equine science; citizen of the United States; resident of Texas; minimum 2.0 GPA.
  • Seitz Gift Fruit/Golden Valley Farms Scholarship: $250; two awards annually (one award to senior prior to student teaching, one award to senior during student teaching block); major in field of agriculture and seeking teacher certification; minimum 2.5 GPA.
  • SHSU Agriculture Alumni Association Scholarship: $1000; one award annually; full-time undergraduate student at SHSU; major in field of agriculture; minimum GPA of 2.75.
  • Southwest Meat Suppliers Association Scholarship: $500; one award annually; major in field of agriculture with interest in career in the meat industry.
  • Star of Texas Livestock Show & Rodeo: $8000/four years; awarded to full-time entering freshmen only; major in field of agriculture; enrollment in minimum of 12 credit hours per semester; must maintain minimum 3.0 GPA for renewal; Texas residents only; must comply with S.T.L.S.R. requirements.
  • Willie Frank and Virginia Hall Trust Scholarship: Amount varies; two equal awards annually; major in field of agriculture with consideration given to students seeking teacher certification; minimum 2.50 GPA; may not be receiving any Houston Livestock Show & Rodeo scholarship, including Go-Texan; must have graduated in upper one-half of high school class; other selection criteria same as previous scholarship. 
  • Wilson-Warner Endowed Scholarship: Amount is approximately $15,000 and based on actual cost to attend the university; at least one award annually; major in field of agriculture; sophomore, junior, or senior standing; selection criteria based on academic record (minimum 3.5 GPA), extra-curricular activities, and leadership.

CONTACT:   Dwayne Pavelock

Department of Agricultural & Industrial Sciences
PO Box 2088, Huntsville, TX 77341
(936) 294-1186; agr_dxp@shsu.edu

SHSU Rodeo Scholarships

The scholarships below are available through the Sam Houston Rodeo program. The application deadline is July 1. Rodeo scholarships are one-time awards and not automatically renewable. Many rodeo scholarships are skills and performance based.

Applications are available through the University’s ScholarX program.

  • Byrd Family and Friends of Rodeo Scholarship: at least $1000; at least one award annually; full-time undergraduate student; major in any discipline; acceptance into SHSU Rodeo program and meet NIRA eligibility; minimum 2.0 GPA.
  • Copenhagen/Skoal – U. S. Tobacco Scholarship: $500-5000; number of awards varies annually; acceptance into SHSU Rodeo program and meet NIRA eligibility.
  • SHSU Rodeo Team Scholarship: Over $100,000 awarded annually to rodeo athletes with high school and/or college rodeo success; number and amount of scholarships vary.
  • Joshua Farris Memorial Endowed Scholarship: at least $500; at least one award annually; full-time undergraduate student; major in any discipline; competing member of the SHSU rodeo team; minimum 2.5 GPA.
  • Sonny Sikes Rodeo and the Sikes Family Endowed Scholarship: Amount varies; at least one award annually; full-time undergraduate or graduate student; major in any discipline; acceptance into SHSU Rodeo program and meet NIRA eligibility; minimum 2.0 GPA.
  • Texas Best Rodeo Endowed Scholarship: $1500; at least one award annually; full-time student in good standing at SHSU; major in any discipline; acceptance into SHSU Rodeo program and meet NIRA eligibility; demonstrate financial need; minimum 2.25 GPA.
     
  • Tommy Castenson Memorial Scholarship: at least $1000; at least one award annually; full-time student; major in any discipline; acceptance into SHSU Rodeo program and meet NIRA eligibility; minimum 2.0 GPA.
  • Wes Neyland Memorial Endowed Rodeo Scholarship: $500; one award annually; minimum 2.25 GPA; major in field of agricultural sciences; competitor in the sport of college rodeo.

CONTACT:  Edward “Bubba” Miller

Department of Agricultural & Industrial Sciences
PO Box 2088, Huntsville, TX 77341
(936) 294-3867; elm014@shsu.edu.

Program-Specific Requirements

The objectives of the Agricultural Sciences Program are to:

  • Provide high quality instruction in agricultural sciences, technology, and business;
  • Promote research in agricultural sciences;
  • Provide a program of continuing education for teachers of agricultural science and agricultural producers; and
  • Provide educational and competitive activities for youth involved or interested in the agricultural sciences.

For additional information regarding admission requirements, degree programs, description of courses, and financial assistance available, please refer to the appropriate sections of this catalog. Brochures and information concerning the department and scholarships may be obtained by calling (936) 294-1216 or writing: Sam Houston State University, Department of Agricultural and Industrial Sciences, Huntsville, Texas 77341-2088 or by e-mailing a request to sfkelley@shsu.edu. Website: http://www.shsu.edu/agr:

Curriculum

Bachelor of Science
Major in Interdisciplinary Agriculture

This program is designed to meet the needs of students desiring a program of study in agricultural production management, agricultural journalism, agricultural communications, agricultural education, or any of several other fields of study. The program allows for the selection of a minor in special interest areas such as chemistry, biology, business, environmental science, photography, journalism, secondary education, or computer science. Specified course requirements for the major are structured to meet the specific needs of an individual student with the approval of the faculty advisor.

3 Digit to 4 Digit Crosswalk

SHSU Course NumberHoursRecommended Sequence
Core Curriculum
Component Area I (Communication)
ENG 164 <ENGL 1301> and ENG 165 <ENGL 1302>
6 Freshman
Component Area II (Mathematics)
MTH 164 <MATH 1332> or MTH 170 <MATH 1314>
3 Freshman
Component Area III (Natural Sciences)1 8 Sophomore
Component Area IV (Visual/Performing Arts) 3 Sophomore
Component Area IV (Humanities ) 3 Junior
Component Area IV (Literature or PHL <PHIL>) 3 Sophomore
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences)
HIS 163 <HIST 1301>, HIS 164 <HIST 1302>
6 Freshman
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences)
POL 261 <POLS 2301>, 200-level POL <2000-level POLS>
6 Sophomore
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences) 3 Senior
Component Area VI (Institutionally Designated Option)
KIN 215 <KINE 2115>
1 Sophomore
Degree Specific Requirements
CHM 135 <CHEM 1306>  and CHM 115 <CHEM 1106>1 4 Sophomore
MTH 169 <MATH 1369> or STA 169 <STAT 1369> 3 Sophomore
AGR 360 <AGRI 3360>2 3 Junior
AGR 238 <AGRI 1309> or CTE 133 <CSTE 1330> or approved substitute 3 Sophomore
Major Core
AGR 110 <AGRI 1131> 1 Freshman
AGR 162 <AGRI 2303> 3 Freshman
AGR 164 <AGRI 2317> 3 Freshman
AGR 165 <AGRI 1307> and AGR 115 <AGRI 1107> 4 Freshman
AGR 169 <AGRI 1319> and AGR 119 <AGRI 1119> 4 Freshman
Major
AGR <AGRI> Elective 3 Sophomore
AGR 344 <AGRI 3440> 4 Junior
AGR 373 <AGRI 3373> 3 Junior
AGR <AGRI> Electives (Advanced) 6 Junior
AGR 360 <AGRI 3360>2 3 Junior
AGR 289 <AGRI 2389> or AGR 461 <AGRI 4361> 3 Junior
AGR 412 <AGRI 4120> 1 Junior
AGR 488 <AGRI 4388> 3 Junior
AGR <AGRI> Electives (Advanced) 13 Junior
Minor (If Required)
Minor 9 Junior
Minor (Advanced) 9 Senior
Total Hours: 120  
Notes:
1 CHM 135 <CHEM 1306> and CHM 115 <CHEM 1106> satisfy the requirement for Component Area III and the degree specific requirement.
2 AGR 360 <AGRI 3360> satisfies the requirement for the degree specific requirement and the major. Students should use elective and/or minor hours to satisfy the 42 advanced hour requirement.

 

Bachelor of Science
Major in Interdisciplinary Agriculture - Agricultural Business

Agribusiness is a program for students interested in management in agriculture. The program includes courses in farm and ranch management, marketing, natural resources, tax planning, budgeting, finance, business organization, and other courses related to business and management. The agribusiness curriculum prepares students for employment in finance, ranch management, business management, state and federal agencies, sales and marketing, and many other fields related to business and economics.

3 Digit to 4 Digit Crosswalk

SHSU Course NumberHoursRecommended Sequence
Core Curriculum
Component Area I (Communication)
ENG 164 <ENGL 1301> and ENG 165 <ENGL 1302>
6 Freshman
Component Area II (Mathematics)
MTH 199 <MATH 1324>1
3 Freshman
Component Area III (Natural Sciences) 4 Freshman
Component Area III (Natural Sciences) 4 Sophomore
Component Area IV (Visual/Performing Arts) 3 Sophomore
Component Area IV (Cultural Studies ) 3 Senior
Component Area IV (Literature or PHL <PHIL>) 3 Sophomore
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences)
HIS 163 <HIST 1301>, HIS 164 <HIST 1302>
6 Freshman
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences)
POL 261 <POLS 2301>, 200-level POL <2000-level POLS>
6 Sophomore
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences)
ECO 230 <ECON 2300>, ECO 233 <ECON 2302>, or
ECO 234 <ECON 2301>
3 Sophomore
Component Area VI (Institutionally Designated Option)
KIN 215 <KINE 2115>
1 Freshman
Degree Specific Requirements
STA 169 <STAT 1369> 3 Sophomore
MTH 199 <MATH 1324>1 3 Freshman
AGR 360 <AGRI 3360> or ENG 330 <ENGL 3330> 3 Junior
Major Core
AGR 110 <AGRI 1131> 1 Freshman
AGR 164 <AGRI 2317> 3 Freshman
AGR 165 <AGRI 1307> and AGR 115 <AGRI 1107> 4 Freshman
AGR 169 <AGRI 1319> and AGR 119 <AGRI 1119> 4 Freshman
Major
AGR 238 <AGRI 1309> or CTE 133 <CSTE 1330>or approved substitute 3 Freshman
AGR 289 <AGRI 2389> 3 Sophomore
AGR 367 <AGRI 3367> 3 Junior
AGR 385 <AGRI 3385> or MGT 475 <MGMT 4370> 3 Junior
AGR 461 <AGRI 4361> 3 Junior
AGR 434 <AGRI 4340> 3 Junior
AGR 474 <AGRI 4374> 3 Junior
AGR 412 <AGRI 4120> 1 Senior
AGR 486 <AGRI 4386> 3 Senior
AGR 475 <AGRI 4375>
3 Senior
Advanced Agribusiness Electives
AGR 377 <AGRI 3377> and AGR 463 <AGRI 4363>; or MKT 382 <MKTG 3330> and AGR 464 <AGR 4364>; or AGR 465 <AGR 4365>; or GBA 363 <GBA 3360> 9 Senior
Advanced AGR <AGRI> Electives 2 Senior
Minor (Required)
Minor 9 Junior
Minor (Advanced) 9 Senior
Total Hours: 120
Notes:
1 MTH 199 <MATH 1324> satisfies Component Area II and the degree specific requirements.

 

A minor in Banking is available with this degree with minimal modifications to the above curriculum. See requirements for the Minor in Banking in the College of Business Administration section of this catalog for details.

Students interested in a MBA should consider a BUAD (General Business) minor.

Bachelor of Science
Major in Interdisciplinary Agriculture - Agricultural Engineering Technology (teaching certification option also available)

The purpose of the Agricultural Engineering Technology curriculum is to provide an educational experience based on the fundamentals of engineering principles and practices. Theory-based lectures will be accompanied by experiential learning activities for persons who intend to pursue a career related to the technical operation and management of an agriculture enterprise. It is expected that graduates will choose a position of leadership and responsibility in a career area associated with service and sales, production, processing, product testing, alternative energies, or a government agency. Teaching certification is also available with this major; see Agricultural Education faculty for specifics.2

3 Digit to 4 Digit Crosswalk

SHSU Course NumberHoursRecommended Sequence
Core Curriculum
Component Area I (Communication)
ENG 164 <ENGL 1301> and ENG 165 <ENGL 1302>
6 Freshman
Component Area II (Mathematics)
MTH 164 <MATH 1332> or MTH 170 <MATH 1314>
3 Freshman
Component Area III (Natural Sciences)1 8 Sophomore
Component Area IV (Visual/Performing Arts) 3 Sophomore
Component Area IV (Cultural Studies ) 3 Junior
Component Area IV (Literature or PHL <PHIL>) 3 Sophomore
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences)
HIS 163 <HIST 1301>, HIS 164 <HIST 1302>
6 Freshman
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences)
POL 261 <POLS 2301>, 200-level POL <2000-level POLS>
6 Sophomore
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences)
ECO 230 <ECON 2300>, ECO 233 <ECON 2302>, or ECO 234 <ECON 2301>
3 Sophomore
Component Area VI (Institutionally Designated Option)
KIN 215 <KINE 2115>
1 Freshman
Degree Specific Requirements
PHY 135 <PHYS 1305> and PHY 115 <PHYS 1105>1 4 Junior
AGR 360 <AGRI 3360> or ENG 330 <ENGL 3330> 3 Junior
IT 139 <ITEC 1390> or IT 161 <ITEC 1361> 3 Freshman
MTH 169 <MATH 1369> or STA 169 <STAT 1369> 3 Sophomore
AGR 238 <AGRI 1309> or CTE 133 <CSTE 1330> orapproved substitute 3 Sophomore
ACC 231 <ACCT 2301> or ACC 232 <ACCT 2302> 3 Sophomore
MGT 380 <MGMT 3310> or approved GBA <BUAD>, AGB (advanced) 3 Junior
Major Core
AGR 110 <AGRI 1131> 1 Freshman
AGR 162 <AGRI 2303> 3 Freshman
AGR 164 <AGRI 2317> or AGR 289 <AGRI 2389> 3 Sophomore
AGR 165 <AGRI 1307> and AGR 115 <AGRI 1107> 4 Freshman
AGR 169 <AGRI 1319> and AGR 119 <AGRI 1119> 4 Freshman
Major
AET or approved IT Electives (Advanced) 9 Junior
AET or approved IT Electives (Advanced) 17 Senior
AGR 412 <AGRI 4120> 1 Senior
Minor
Minor 9 Junior
Minor (Advanced) 9 Senior
Total Hours: 1202  
Notes:
1 PHY 135 <PHYS 1305> and PHY 115 <PHYS 1105> satisfy the requirement for Component Area III and the degree specific requirement
2 Students should use elective and/or minor hours to satisfy the 42 advanced hour requirement.
3 Teaching certification option also available; must see Agricultural Education faculty for specific requirements.

 

Bachelor of Science
Major in Interdisciplinary Agriculture - Animal Science

The major emphasis in Animal Science prepares students for careers in the livestock and equine production and support industries. Scientific principles, management, production technologies, and skills are covered in appropriate courses. The University maintains herds and flocks for teaching and research. Students may complete pre-veterinary medicine, equine science, and wildlife ecology requirements under the Animal Science program. Graduates can expect to qualify for positions in sales and service, inspection, regulation, research/teaching, breed associations, extension, or management in an animal, equine and/or wildlife management industry.

3 Digit to 4 Digit Crosswalk

SHSU Course NumberHoursRecommended Sequence
Core Curriculum
Component Area I (Communication)
ENG 164 <ENGL 1301> and ENG 165 <ENGL 1302>
6 Freshman
Component Area II (Mathematics)
MTH 164 <MATH 1332> or MTH 170 <MATH 1314>
3 Freshman
Component Area III (Natural Sciences)1 8 Sophomore
Component Area IV (Visual/Performing Arts) 3 Sophomore
Component Area IV (Cultural Studies ) 3 Junior
Component Area IV (Literature or PHL <PHIL>) 3 Sophomore
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences)
HIS 163 <HIST 1301>, HIS 164 <HIST 1302>
6 Freshman
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences)
POL 261 <POLS 2301>, 200-level POL <2000-level POLS>
6 Sophomore
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences) 3 Sophomore
Component Area VI (Institutionally Designated Option)
KIN 215 <KINE 2115>
1 Freshman
Degree Specific Requirements
MTH 169 <MATH 1369> or STA 169 <STAT 1369> 3 Junior
AGR 360 <AGRI 3360> or ENG 330 <ENGL 3330> 3 Junior
AGR 238 <AGRI 1309> or CTE 133 <CSTE 1330>
or approved substitute
3 Freshman
AGR 488 <AGRI 4388> or COM <COMS> Elective 3 Sophomore
CHM 135 <CHEM 1306> and CHM 116 <CHEM 1106>,
CHM 136 <CHEM 1307>
and CHM 116 <CHEM 1107>1
8 Sophomore
Major Core
AGR 110 <AGRI 1131> 1 Freshman
AGR 162 <AGRI 2303> or AGR 164 <AGRI 2317> or
AGR 289 <AGRI 2389>
3 Freshman
AGR 165 <AGRI 1307> and AGR 115 <AGRI 1107> 4 Freshman
AGR 169 <AGRI 1319> and AGR 119 <AGRI 1119> 4 Freshman
Major
AGR 363 <AGRI 3363> 3 Junior
AGR 373 <AGRI 3373> 3  
AGR 376 <AGRI 3376> 3  
AGR 495 <AGRI 4395> 3  
AGR 470 <AGRI 4370> or AGR 483 <AGRI 4383> 3  
AGR 412 <AGRI 4120> 1  
AGR 489 <AGRI 4389> 3 Senior
AGR 494 <AGRI 4394> 3 Senior
Animal Science Electives2 (9 hours advanced) 12  
AGR <AGRI> Elective 2  
Minor
Minor 6 Junior
Minor (Advanced) 12 Senior
Total Hours: 1203  
Notes:
1 CHM 135 <CHEM 1306>, CHM 115 <CHEM 1106>, CHM 136 <CHEM 1307>, and CHM 116 <CHEM 1107> satisfy the requirement for Component Area III and the degree specific requirement.
2 Animal Science electives to be selected from: AGR<AGRI> AGR 230<AGRI 2321>, AGR 236<AGRI 2360>, 239 <AGRI 2390>, <AGRI 3336>, AGR 338<AGRI 3381>, AGR 364<AGRI 3364>, AGR 431 <AGRI 4310>, AGR 436 <AGRI 4336>, AGRI 4337, AGRI 4339, AGRI 4350, AGR 467 <AGRI 4367>, AGR 473 <AGRI 4373 >, AGR 476 <AGRI 4376>, AGR 479 <AGRI 4379>, AGR 480 <AGRI 4380>, AGR 491 <AGRI 4391>, or <AGRI 4398>
3 Students should use elective and/or minor hours to satisfy the 42 advanced hour requirement.

3 Digit to 4 Digit Crosswalk

Bachelor of Science
Major in Interdisciplinary Agriculture - Animal Science, Pre-veterinary Medicine

SHSU Course NumberHoursRecommended Sequence
Core Curriculum
Component Area I (Communication)
ENG 164 <ENGL 1301> and ENG 165 <ENGL 1302>
6 Freshman
Component Area II (Mathematics)
MTH 163 <MATH 1316>1
3 Sophomore
Component Area III (Natural Sciences)2 8 Freshman
Component Area IV (Visual/Performing Arts) 3 Sophomore
Component Area IV (Cultural Studies ) 3 Sophomore
Component Area IV (Literature or PHL <PHIL>)
ENG 265 <ENGL 2331> or ENG 266 <ENGL 23423>
3 Freshman
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences)
HIS 163 <HIST 1301>, HIS 164 <HIST 1302>
6 Sophomore
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences)
POL 261 <POLS 2301>
3 Sophomore
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences)
200-level POL <2000-level POLS>
3 Senior
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences) 3 Senior
Component Area VI (Institutionally Designated Option)
KIN 215 <KINE 2115>
1 Sophomore
Degree Specific Requirements
ENG 330 <ENGL 3330> 3 Junior
COM 161 <COMS 1361> or COM 282 <COMS 2382> 3 Senior
MTH 163 <MATH 1316>1 3 Sophomore
STA 379 <STAT 3379> 3 Senior
AGR 238 <AGRI 1309> or CTE 133 <CSTE 1330>
or approved substitute
3 Freshman
Major Core
AGR 169 <AGRI 1319> and AGR 119 <AGRI 1119> 4 Freshman
Major
AGR 395 <AGRI 4395> 3 Junior
AGR 363 <AGRI 3363> 3 Junior
AGR 373 <AGRI 3373> 3 Junior
AGR 376 <AGRI 3376> 3 Junior
AGR 412 <AGRI 4120> 1 Senior
AGR 489 <AGRI 4389> 3 Senior
AGR 494 <AGRI 4394> 3 Senior
AGR 470 <AGRI 4370> or AGR 483 <AGRI 4383> 3 Senior
Minor
BIO 161 <BIOL 1311> and BIO 111 <BIOL 1111>2 4 Freshman
BIO 162 <BIOL 1313> and BIO 112 <BIOL 1113>2 4 Freshman
CHM 138 <CHEM 1311> and CHM 118 <CHEM 1111>2 4 Freshman
CHM 139 <CHEM 1312> and CHM 119 <CHEM 1112>2 4 Freshman
BIO 244 <BIOL 2440> 4 Sophomore
PHY 138 <PHYS 1301> and PHY 118 <PHYS 1101> 4 Sophomore
PHY 139 <PHYS 1302> and PHY 119 <PHYS 1102> 4 Sophomore
CHM 339 <CHEM 3339> 3 Junior
CHM 238 <CHEM 2323> and CHM 218 <CHEM 2123> 4 Junior
CHM 239 <CHEM 2325> and CHM 219 <CHEM 2125> 4 Junior
BIO 345 <BIOL 3450> 4 Junior
BIO 347 <BIOL 3470> 4 Senior
CHM 348 <CHEM 3438> 4 Senior
Total Hours: 123  
Notes:
1 MTH 163 <MATH 1316> satisfies the requirement for Component Area II and the degree specific requirement.
2 BIO 161<BIOL 1311> and BIO 111<BIOL 1111> , BIO 162<BIOL 1313> and BIO 112<BIOL 1113>, CHM 138 <CHEM 1311> and CHM 118<CHEM 1111>, and CHM 139<CHEM 1312>  and CHM 119 <CHEM 1112>satisfy the requirement for Component Area III and the minor requirement.
3 Satisfies pre-requisite requirements for Veterinary Medicine.

 

Bachelor of Science
Major in Interdisciplinary Agriculture - Animal Science
Minor in Wildlife Ecology

The animal science major with wildlife ecology option is an excellent choice for those students wanting to enter agricultural and wildlife resource management careers or for those interested in graduate school in wildlife sciences. Students selecting this degree should indicate IAGA as their major and WECO as their minor.

3 Digit to 4 Digit Crosswalk

SHSU Course NumberHoursRecommended Sequence
Core Curriculum
Component Area I (Communication)
ENG 164 <ENGL 1301> and ENG 165 <ENGL 1302>
6 Freshman
Component Area II (Mathematics)
MTH 164 <MATH 1332> or MTH 170 <MATH 1314>
3 Freshman
Component Area III (Natural Sciences)1 8 Freshman
Component Area IV (Visual/Performing Arts) 3 Sophomore
Component Area IV (Cultural Studies ) 3 Sophomore
Component Area IV (Literature or PHL <PHIL>) 3 Sophomore
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences)
HIS 163 <HIST 1301>, HIS 164 <HIST 1302>
6 Sophomore
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences)
POL 261 <POLS 2301>
3 Sophomore
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences)
200-level POL <2000-level POLS>
3 Junior
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences) 3 Junior
Component Area VI (Institutionally Designated Option)
KIN 215 <KINE 2115>
1 Sophomore
Degree Specific Requirements
AGR 360 <AGRI 3360> or ENG 330 <ENGL 3330> 3 Senior
AGR 488 <AGRI 4388> or COM <COMS> Elective 3 Senior
MTH <MATH> or STA <STAT> Elective 3 Sophomore
AGR 238 <AGRI 1309> or CTE 133 <CSTE 1330> or
approved substitute
3 Freshman
Major Core
AGR 110 <AGRI 1131> 1 Freshman
AGR 162 <AGRI 2303> or AGR 164 <AGRI 2317> or AGR 289
<AGRI 2389>
3 Freshman
AGR 165 <AGRI 1307> and AGR 115 <AGRI 1107> 4 Freshman
AGR 169 <AGRI 1319> and AGR 119 <AGRI 1119> 4 Freshman
Major
AGR 338 <AGRI 3381> 3 Junior
AGR 395 <AGRI 4395> 3 Junior
AGR 363 <AGRI 3363> 3 Junior
AGR 383 <AGRI 3383> 3 Junior
AGR 373 <AGRI 3373> 3 Junior
AGR 376 <AGRI 3376> 3 Junior
AGR 412 <AGRI 4120> 1 Senior
AGR 489 <AGRI 4389> 3 Senior
AGR 494 <AGRI 4394> 3 Senior
AGR 470 <AGRI 4370> or AGR 483 <AGRI 4383> 3 Senior
Animal Science Electives2 6  
Minor
BIO 161 <BIOL 1311> and BIO 111 <BIOL 1111>1 4 Freshman
BIO 162 <BIOL 1313> and BIO 112 <BIOL 1113>1 4 Freshman
CHM 138 <CHEM 1311> and CHM 118 <CHEM 1111>1 4 Sophomore
CHM 139 <CHEM 1312> and CHM 119 <CHEM 1112>1 4 Sophomore
BIO 336 <BIOL 3461> 4 Junior
BIO 340 <BIOL 3409> 4 Junior
BIO 364 <BIOL 3364> 3 Junior
BIO 430 <BIOL 4430> or BIO 433 <BIOL 4330> or
BIO 470 <BIOL 4470>
3 Senior
Total Hours: 1223  
Notes:
1 BIO 161<BIOL 1311> and BIO 111<BIOL 1111> , BIO 162<BIOL 1313> and BIO 112<BIOL 1113>, CHM 138 <CHEM 1311> and CHM 118<CHEM 1111>, and CHM 139<CHEM 1312>  and CHM 119 <CHEM 1112>satisfy the requirement for Component Area III and the minor requirement.
2Animal Science electives to be selected from:AGR<AGRI> AGR 230<AGRI 2321>, AGR 236<AGRI 2360>, 239 <AGRI 2390>, <AGRI 3336>, AGR 338<AGRI 3381>, AGR 364<AGRI 3364>, AGR 431 <AGRI 4310>, AGR 436 <AGRI 4336>, AGRI 4337, AGRI 4339, AGR 435 AGRI 4350, AGR 467 <AGRI 4367>, AGR 473 <AGRI 4373 >, AGR 476 <AGRI 4376>, AGR 479 <AGRI 4379>, AGR 480 <AGRI 4380>, AGR 491 <AGRI 4391>, or <AGRI 4398>, 436 <AGRI 4336>, <AGRI 4337>, <AGRI 4339>
3 Students should use elective and/or minor hours to satisfy the 42 advanced hour requirement.

 

Bachelor of Science
Major in Interdisciplinary Agriculture-Horticulture and Crop Science

The Horticulture and Crop Science curriculum provides an educational background to those interested in employment in fields related to production, marketing and/or management of horticultural or agronomic crops; landscape design, installation, and maintenance; and other related businesses. Employment opportunities include, but are not limited to, nursery management, greenhouse plant production, turf management, landscape design and maintenance, floral industry, field crop production or consulting, natural resource conservation programs, chemical and seed production and sales, agricultural extension, and research/teaching.

3 Digit to 4 Digit Crosswalk

SHSU Course NumberHoursRecommended Sequence
Core Curriculum
Component Area I (Communication)
ENG 164 <ENGL 1301> and ENG 165 <ENGL 1302>
6 Freshman
Component Area II (Mathematics)
MTH 164 <MATH 1332> or MTH 170 <MATH 1314>
3 Freshman
Component Area III (Natural Sciences) 4 Freshman
Component Area III (Natural Science) 4 Sophomore
Component Area IV (Visual/Performing Arts) 3 Sophomore
Component Area IV (Cultural Studies) 3 Senior
Component Area IV (Literature or PHL) 3 Freshman
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences)
HIS 163 <HIST 1301>, HIS 164 <HIST 1302>
6 Freshman
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences)
POL 261 <POLS 2301>, 200-level POL <2000-level POLS>
6 Sophomore
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences) 3 Sophomore
Component Area VI (Institutionally Designated Option)
KIN 215 <KINE 2115>
1 Sophomore
Degree Specific Requirements
AGR 360 <AGRI 3360> or ENG 330 <ENGL 3330> 3 Junior
AGR 488 <AGRI 4388> or COM <COMS> Elective 3 Senior
MTH or STA Elective 3 Sophomore
AGR 238 <AGRI 1309> or CTE 133 <CSTE 1330> or
approved substitute
3 Sophomore
CHM 135 <CHEM 1306>  and CHM 115 <CHEM 1106>1 4 Freshman
CHM 136 <CHEM 1307> and CHM 116 <CHEM 1107>1 4 Sophomore
Major Core
AGR 110 <AGRI 1131> 1 Freshman
AGR 165 <AGRI 1307> and AGR 115 <AGRI 1107> 4 Freshman
AGR 169 <AGRI 1319> and AGR 119 <AGRI 1119> or
approved BIO <BIOL>
4 Freshman
Major
AGR 295 <AGRI 2395> 3 Freshman
AGR 344 <AGRI 3440> 4 Junior
AGR 395 <AGRI 3395> 3 Junior
AGR 412 <AGRI 4120> 1 Senior
Major Electives 3 Sophomore
Major Electives (advanced) 13 Junior
Major Electives (advanced) 12 Senior
Minor (if required)
Minor 6 Junior
Minor (6 hours advanced) 12 Senior
Total Hours:  1202  
Notes:
1 CHM 135 <CHEM 1306>  and CHM 115 <CHEM 1106> and CHM 136 <CHEM 1307> and CHM 116 <CHEM 1107> satisfy the requirement for Component Area III and the degree specific requirement.
2 Students should use elective and/or minor hours to satisfy the 42 advanced hour requirement.

 

Agricultural Education

Agriculture, Food, and Natural Resources (AFNR) Teacher Certification

The primary emphasis of the teacher certification program is the preparation of secondary teachers of Agricultural, Food, and Natural Resources (AFNR). Students gain a broad background in the agricultural sciences along with professional preparation courses in agricultural and secondary pedagogy. This comprehensive background prepares students for a wide variety of professional agricultural careers.

The teacher certification option can be chosen with any of the agricultural emphasis majors as shown. Students majoring in interdisciplinary agriculture, agricultural business, animal science, agricultural engineering technology, or horticulture and crop sciences who are seeking AFNR teacher certification should select CISE as their minor.

All students seeking teacher certification must be advised each semester to ensure proper sequencing of classes.

Bachelor of Science
Major in Interdisciplinary Agriculture with Teaching Certification

3 Digit to 4 Digit Crosswalk

SHSU Course NumberHoursRecommended Sequence
Core Curriculum
Component Area I (Communication)
ENG 164 <ENGL 1301> and ENG 165 <ENGL 1302>
6 Freshman
Component Area II (Mathematics)
MTH 164 <MATH 1332> or MTH 170 <MATH 1314>
3 Freshman
Component Area III (Natural Sciences) 4 Freshman
Component Area III (Natural Sciences) 4 Sophomore
Component Area IV (Visual/Performing Arts) 3 Sophomore
Component Area IV (Cultural Studies) 3 Sophomore
Component Area IV (Literature or PHL) 3 Sophomore
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences)
HIS 163 <HIST 1301>, HIS 164 <HIST 1302>
6 Freshman
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences)
POL 261 <POLS 2301>, 200-level POL <2000-level POLS>
6 Sophomore
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences) 3 Sophomore
Component Area VI (Institutionally Designated Option)
KIN 215 <KINE 2115>
1 Sophomore
Degree Specific Requirements
AGR 299 <AGRI 2399>1 3 Freshman
CHM 135 <CHEM 1306>  and CHM 115 <CHEM 1106>2 4 Sophomore
MTH <MATH> or STA <STAT> Elective 3 Sophomore
AGR 238 <AGRI 1309> or CTE 133 <CSTE 1330>
or approved substitute
3 Sophomore
Major Core
AGR 110 <AGRI 1131> 1 Freshman
AGR 162 <AGRI 2303> 3 Freshman
AGR 164 <AGRI 2317> 3 Freshman
AGR 165 <AGRI 1307> and AGR 115 <AGRI 1107> 4 Freshman
AGR 169 <AGRI 1319> and AGR 119 <AGRI 1119> 4 Freshman
Major
AGR 289 <AGRI 2389> 3 Sophomore
AGR 299 <AGRI 2399>1 3 Freshman
AGR 331 <AGRI 3310> 3 Junior
AGR 332 <AGRI 3320> 3 Junior
AGR 344 <AGRI 3440> 4 Junior
AGR 360 <AGRI 3360> 3 Junior
AGR 373 <AGRI 3373> 3 Junior
AGR 470 <AGRI 4370> or AGR 483 <AGRI 4383> 3 Junior
AGR 364 <AGRI 3364> or AGR 376 <AGRI 3376> or AGR 476 <AGRI 4376> or AGR 480 <AGRI 4380> 3 Junior
AGR 460 <AGRI 4360> 3 Senior
AGR 481 <AGRI 4381> 3 Senior
AED 488 <AGED 4388> 3 Senior
Minor (if required)
SED 374 <CISE 4374> 3 Senior
SED 383 <CISE 3383> 3 Junior
SED 464 <CISE 4364> 3 Senior
SED 477 <CISE 4377> 3 Senior
AED 464 <AGED 4364> 3 Senior
AED 465 <AGED 4365> 3 Senior
AED 466 <AGED 4366> 3 Senior
AED 480 <AGED 4380> 3 Senior
Total Hours: 124
Notes:
1AGR 299 <AGRI 2399>satisfies the requirement for Component Area IV (Visual/Performing Arts), the degree specific requirement, and the major requirement. 2CHM 135<CHEM 1306>and CHM 115 <CHEM 1106>satisfies the requirement for Component Area III and the degree specific requirement.  

 

Bachelor of Science
Major in Interdisciplinary Agriculture - Animal Science with Teaching Certification

3 Digit to 4 Digit Crosswalk

SHSU Course NumberHoursRecommended Sequence
Core Curriculum
Component Area I (Communication)
ENG 164 <ENGL 1301> and ENG 165 <ENGL 1302>
6 Freshman
Component Area II (Mathematics)
MTH 164 <MATH 1332> or MTH 170 <MATH 1314>
3 Freshman
Component Area III (Natural Sciences) 4 Freshman
Component Area III (Natural Sciences) 4 Sophomore
Component Area IV (Visual/Performing Arts) 3 Sophomore
Component Area IV (Cultural Studies) 3 Sophomore
Component Area IV (Literature or PHL) 3 Sophomore
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences)
HIS 163 <HIST 1301>, HIS 164 <HIST 1302>
6 Freshman
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences)
POL 261 <POLS 2301>, 200-level POL <2000-level POLS>
6 Sophomore
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences) 3 Sophomore
Component Area VI (Institutionally Designated Option)
KIN 215 <KINE 2115>
1 Sophomore
Degree Specific Requirements
CHM 135 <CHEM 1306>  and CHM 115 <CHEM 1106>1 4 Freshman
CHM 136 <CHEM 1307> and CHM 116 <CHEM 1107>1 4 Sophomore
AGR 360 <AGRI 3360> 3 Junior
MTH 169 <MATH 1369> or STA 169 <STAT 1369> 3 Sophomore
AGR 238 <AGRI 1309> or CTE 133 <CSTE 1330> or
approved substitute
3 Sophomore
Major Core
AGR 110 <AGRI 1131> 1 Freshman
AGR 162 <AGRI 2303> 3 Freshman
AGR 164 <AGRI 2317> 3 Freshman
AGR 165 <AGRI 1307> and AGR 115 <AGRI 1107> 4 Freshman
AGR 169 <AGRI 1319> and AGR 119 <AGRI 1119> 4 Freshman
Major
AGR 289 <AGRI 2389> 3 Sophomore
AGR 331 <AGRI 3310> 3 Junior
AGR 332 <AGRI 3320> 3 Junior
AGR 344 <AGRI 3440> 4 Junior
AGR 363 <AGRI 3363> 3 Junior
AGR 373 <AGRI 3373> 3 Junior
AGR 376 <AGRI 3376> 3 Junior
AGR 489 <AGRI 4389> 3 Junior
AGR 470 <AGRI 4370> or AGR 483 <AGRI 4383> 3 Junior
AGR 364 <AGRI 3364> or AGR 476 <AGRI 4376> or
AGR 480 <AGRI 4380>
3 Junior
AGR 494 <AGRI 4394> 3 Senior
AGR 481 <AGRI 4381> 3 Senior
AED 488 <AGED 4388> 3 Senior
Minor (if required)
SED 374 <CISE 4374> 3 Senior
SED 383 <CISE 3383> 3 Junior
SED 464 <CISE 4364> 3 Senior
SED 477 <CISE 4377> 3 Senior
AED 464 <AGED 4364> 3 Senior
AED 465 <AGED 4365> 3 Senior
AED 466 <AGED 4366> 3 Senior
AED 480 <AGED 4380> 3 Senior
Total Hours: 133
Notes:
1CHM 135<CHEM 1306> /115 <1106>and CHM 136<CHEM 1307> /116 <1107> satisfy the requirement for Component Area III and the degree specific requirement.

 

Bachelor of Science
Major in Interdisciplinary Agriculture - Agricultural Business with Teaching Certification

3 Digit to 4 Digit Crosswalk

SHSU Course NumberHoursRecommended Sequence
Core Curriculum
Component Area I (Communication)
ENG 164 <ENGL 1301> and ENG 165 <ENGL 1302>
6 Freshman
Component Area II (Mathematics)
MTH 199 <MATH 1324>
3 Freshman
Component Area III (Natural Sciences) 4 Freshman
Component Area III (Natural Science) 4 Sophomore
Component Area IV (Visual/Performing Arts) 3 Sophomore
Component Area IV (Cultural Studies) 3 Sophomore
Component Area IV (Literature or PHL) 3 Sophomore
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences)
HIS 163 <HIST 1301>, HIS 164 <HIST 1302>
6 Freshman
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences)
POL 261 <POLS 2301>, 200-level POL <2000-level POLS>
6 Sophomore
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences) 3 Sophomore
Component Area VI (Institutionally Designated Option)
KIN 215 <KINE 2115>
1 Sophomore
Degree Specific Requirements
CHM 135 <CHEM 1306 and CHM 115 <CHEM 1106>1 4 Freshman
STA 169 <STAT 1369> 3 Sophomore
AGR 238 <AGRI 1309> or CTE 133 <CSTE 1330> or
approved substitute
3 Sophomore
MTH 199 <MATH 1324>2    
Major Core
AGR 110 <AGRI 1131> 1 Freshman
AGR 162 <AGRI 2303> 3 Freshman
AGR 164 <AGRI 2317> 3 Freshman
AGR 165 <AGRI 1307> and AGR 115 <AGRI 1107> 4 Freshman
AGR 169 <AGRI 1319> and AGR 119 <AGRI 1119> 4 Freshman
Major
AGR 285 <AGRI 2385> 3 Sophomore
AGR 289 <AGRI 2389> 3 Sophomore
AGR 331 <AGRI 3310> 3 Junior
AGR 332 <AGRI 3320> 3 Junior
AGR 344 <AGRI 3440> 4 Junior
AGR 360 <AGRI 3360> 3 Junior
AGR 367 <AGRI 3367> 3 Junior
AGR 373 <AGRI 3373> 3 Junior
AGR 460 <AGRI 4360> 3 Junior
AGR 470 <AGRI 4370> or AGR 483 <AGRI 4383> 3 Senior
AGR 364 <AGRI 3364> or AGR 376 <AGRI 3376> or
AGR 476 <AGRI 4376>
or AGR 480 <AGRI 4380>
3 Junior
AGR 434 <AGRI 4340> 3 Junior
AGR 481 <AGRI 4381> 3 Senior
AED 488 <AGED 4388> 3 Senior
AGR 463 <AGRI 4363> 3 Senior
Minor (if required)
SED 374 <CISE 3374> 3 Senior
SED 383 <CISE 3383> 3 Junior
SED 464 <CISE 4364> 3 Senior
SED 477 <CISE 4377> 3 Senior
<CISE 4375> 3 Senior
AED 464 <AGED 4364> 3 Senior
AED 465 <AGED 4365> 3 Senior
AED 466 <AGED 4366> 3 Senior
AED 480 <AGED 4380> 3 Senior
Total Hours: 136
Notes:
CHM 135<CHEM 1306> /115 <1106> satisfies the requirement for Component Area III and the degree specific requirement.
2MTH 199 <MATH 1324> satisfies Component Area II and the degree specific requirement.

 

Bachelor of Science
Major in Interdisciplinary Agriculture - Horticulture and Crop Science with Teaching Certification

3 Digit to 4 Digit Crosswalk

SHSU Course NumberHoursRecommended Sequence
Core Curriculum
Component Area I (Communication)
ENG 164 <ENGL 1301> and ENG 165 <ENGL 1302>
6 Freshman
Component Area II (Mathematics)
MTH 164 <MATH 1332> or MTH 170 <MATH 1314>
3 Freshman
Component Area III (Natural Sciences) 4 Freshman
Component Area III (Natural Science) 4 Sophomore
Component Area IV (Visual/Performing Arts) 3 Sophomore
Component Area IV (Cultural Studies) 3 Sophomore
Component Area IV (Literature or PHL) 3 Sophomore
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences)
HIS 163 <HIST 1301>, HIS 164 <HIST 1302>
6 Freshman
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences)
POL 261 <POLS 2301>, 200-level POL <2000-level POLS>
6 Sophomore
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences) 3 Sophomore
Component Area VI (Institutionally Designated Option)
KIN 215 <KINE 2115>
1 Sophomore
Degree Specific Requirements
CHM 135 <CHEM 1306>  and CHM 115 <CHEM 1106>1 4 Freshman
MTH 169 <MATH 1369> or STA 169 <STAT 1369> 3 Sophomore
AGR 238 <AGRI 1309> or CTE 133 <CSTE 1330> or
approved substitute
3 Sophomore
AGR 360 <AGRI 3360> 3 Junior
Major Core
AGR 110 <AGRI 1131> 1 Freshman
AGR 162 <AGRI 2303> 3 Freshman
AGR 164 <AGRI 2317> 3 Freshman
AGR 165 <AGRI 1307> and AGR 115 <AGRI 1107> 4 Freshman
AGR 169 <AGRI 1319> and AGR 119 <AGRI 1119> 4 Freshman
Major
AGR 289 <AGRI 2389> 3 Sophomore
AGR 295 <AGRI 2395> 3 Sophomore
AGR 331 <AGRI 3310> 3 Junior
AGR 332 <AGRI 3320> 3 Junior
AGR 344 <AGRI 3440> 4 Junior
AGR 373 <AGRI 3373> 3 Junior
AGR 395 <AGRI 3395> 3 Junior
AGR 398 <AGRI 3398> 3 Junior
AGR 470 <AGRI 4370> or AGR 483 <AGRI 4383> 3 Junior
AGR 364 <AGRI 3364> or AGR 376 <AGRI 3376> orAGR 476 <AGRI 4376> or AGR 480 <AGRI 4380> 3 Junior
AGR 460 <AGRI 4360> 3 Senior
AGR 481 <AGRI 4381> 3 Senior
AGR <AGRI> Horticulture Elective 3 Senior
AED 488 <AGED 4388> 3 Senior
Minor (if required)
SED 374 <CISE 4374> 3 Senior
SED 383 <CISE 3383> 3 Junior
SED 464 <CISE 4364> 3 Senior
<CISE 4377> 3 Senior
<CISE 4375> 3 Senior
AED 464 <AGED 4364> 3 Senior
AED 465 <AGED 4365> 3 Senior
AED 466 <AGED 4366> 3 Senior
AED 480 <AGED 4380> 3 Senior
Total Hours: 136
Notes:
1CHM 135<CHEM 1306>/115<1106>satisfies the requirement for Component Area III and the degree specific requirement.

 

Minors within the Agricultural Sciences Program

The minors listed below may be selected to accompany any approved major at Sam Houston State University except Interdisciplinary Agriculture.

  • Agricultural Business A minimum of 18 hours to include AGR 164 <AGRI 2317>, 285 <2385>, 289 <2389>, and 9 (Advanced) hours of approved Agricultural Business.
  • Agricultural Engineering Technology A minimum of 18 hours to include AGR 162 <AGRI 2303> and 15 (Advanced) hours of Agricultural Engineering Technology electives or approved Industrial Technology (IT or ITEC) electives.
  • Animal Science A minimum of 19 hours to include AGR 169<AGRI 1319>/119 <1119>, 373 <3373>, and 12 hours (9 Advanced) of approved Animal Science.
  • Equine Science A minimum of 19 hours to include AGR 169 <AGRI 1319/119 <1119>, 364 <3364>, 479 <4379>, and 9 hours (6 Advanced) of approved Equine Science.
  • Horticulture and Crop Science A minimum of 20 hours to include AGR 165 <AGRI 1307> /115 <1107>, <3440>, and 12 hours (3 Advanced) of approved Horticulture and Crop Science.

 

Career and Technology Program
Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences

Coordinator: Dr. Douglas R. Ullrich, (936) 294-1188

  1. Present evidence of the development of an area of technical specialty with an Associate of Applied Arts and Sciences degree from a junior/community college.
    1. Sixty-six semester hours (plus four semester hours of activity physical education) may be transferred from another educational institution. This should include thirty-six hours in-block coursework in an organized technical program.
    2. The specialty title of the Associates of Applied Sciences degree must be posted to the transcript for approval for entry into the BAAS program
    3. Students MUST be advised by the program coordinator to have transcripts reviewed and a declaration of major/minor submitted before full acceptance into the BAAS program is finalized.
  2. Complete a baccalaureate degree plan from residence and transfer credit which contains a minimum of 120 semester credit hours and includes the following:
    1. Forty-two semester hours of advanced level credits (courses taken at the junior-senior level at a senior institution).
    2. A twenty-one hour minor in a field related to the student's technical specialty. All hours in the minor should be at advanced level. If a minor is selected that does not require twenty-one advanced hours the student must take extra advanced electives to reach the required 42 advanced hours.
    3. A nine hour internship is required if some type of field experience was not required within the AAS program. If the minor department does not offer an internship the Career and Technology Program will administer the internship. This is in addition to the twenty-one hour minor.
    4. A total of 42 advanced hours (300 <3000>-400 <4000> level classes) must be taken. These hours may come in part from the minor and required internship. Additional elective hours will be required to complete this requirement.
    5. Complete 42 hours in general education, refer to section on core requirements (may include up to 30 hours of core academics from community college courses - see program coordinator for clarification).

Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences (B.A.A.S.)

 

Hours
Major (A.A.S. degree - in-block courses) 36 hours
Minor (21 advanced hours) 21 hours
General Education Requirements (Core Curriculum) 42 hours
Electives (12 advanced hours) 12 hours
Internship (if required)(<CATM 4360> or in minor field) or Additional Advanced Electives 9 hours
Total 120 hours

 

This degree program is administered by the Department of Agricultural and Industrial Sciences and the College of Arts and Sciences.

Internships or Work-Based Mentorship

An internship or work-based mentorship in career and technology is intended to provide experience-based learning opportunities for students in their respective discipline of study. These internships are limited to students seeking a BAAS degree. Students generally seek an internship or work-based mentorship experience at the end of their sophomore or junior year. The course identified for internship or work-based mentorship is <CATM 4306> (or minor field internship) and may be arranged through student contact with providers or through departmental faculty, staff announcements or career services postings. All internships or work-based mentorships must receive prior departmental approval. Maximum credit for internship or work-based mentorship is nine (9) credit hours.

Industrial Sciences and Technology Program

Coordinator: Dr. Douglas R. Ullrich (936) 294-1188 agr_dru@shsu.edu

Faculty: William Crockford, Doug Kingman, Aiman Kuzmar, Joe Muller, Nedom Muns, Doug Ullrich, Faruk Yildiz

Mission

The mission of the Industrial Sciences and Technology Program is to provide an educational program designed to provide an educational experience in the areas of management, leadership, and technology for students to prepare to meet industry challenges for the 21st century.

Academic Programs

The program offers a Bachelor of Science degree with a major in Industrial Technology with programs in the following areas:

  • Construction Management
  • Design and Development
  • Electronics
  • Industrial Safety Management
  • Industrial Technology (Teaching options are available in Industrial Technology as well as Trade and Industry)

Highlights

The Industrial Sciences and Technology program offers courses in three different facilities. The Industrial Technology Building, located on Avenue M, provides students with hands-on experiences in drafting, water systems, and electrical and renewable energy as well as metal, wood and concrete construction for residential and commercial structures. The computer-aided drafting lab (32 stations), housed in Room 220 in the Farrington building, provides students with experiences with several design programs. The electricity and electronics courses are offered in the Electronics Laboratory in Room 201 in the Thomason Building.

Career Opportunities

  • Construction Management
  • Electronics Systems Management
  • Industrial Design and Development
  • Industrial Safety Management
  • Industrial Technology and Trades and Industry Education
  • Sales and Marketing of Industrial Products

Technology students learn to draw upon the principles of management, leadership, physical sciences, technology of industry, and basic engineering for the solution of problems involving industrial products, services, materials and processes, and the supervision and management of facilities and personnel.

Suggested Minors

Suggested Minors Industrial Technology students typically choose minors from program areas within the department (see Minor area), while others will select from the College of Business Administration such as General Business Administration, Management, Marketing, etc. They also choose minors in Agricultural Engineering Technology, Computer Sciences, Criminal Justice, and many others. These are typical minors; however, students should choose a minor that best suits their needs and interests.

Student Organizations

  • Association of Technology, Management, and Applied Engineering (ATMAE) Student Chapter
  • National Association of Home Builders

Internships

The internship program is intended to provide experience-based learning opportunities for students in their respective discipline of study. Students generally seek internship experience at the end of their junior or senior year. The course identified for internship credit in Industrial Technology is IT 490T <ITEC 4391>- Work-Based Mentorship. Internships may be arranged through student contact with providers or through departmental faculty and staff announcements and postings. All internships must receive departmental approval through application prior to the initiation of the internship. Maximum credit for an internship is six (6) credit hours.

Scholarships

  • Anslow Bryant Construction Endowed Scholarship: $1000; one award annually; full-time undergraduate or graduate student at SHSU; major in field of industrial technology with preference for Construction Management major; minimum GPA of 2.50.
  • Dale Benke Scholarship: Amount varies; at least one award annually; major in Industrial Education or Technology; entering freshman having graduate in top 25% of high school class and active in high school Industrial, Technology, Photography, or equivalent club, or returning undergraduate or graduate student having demonstrated academic and leadership success, financial need, and active participation in Industrial, Technology, Photography, or equivalent club/organization; awarded to outstanding Sam Houston students majoring in Technology. Awards are based on student needs, contributions to SHSU, the Technology Program, and participation in technology-related student clubs/organizations.
  • Greater Houston Builders Association Scholarship: $1200; one award annually; undergraduate student in good standing at SHSU; major in Construction Management; demonstrated financial need.
  • McCaffety Electric Company, Inc. Agricultural and Industrial Sciences Endowment Fund Scholarship: At least $1000; at least one award annually; full-time undergraduate student at SHSU; major in field of agricultural or industrial sciences; minimum GPA of 2.0; financial need considered but not a determining factor.
  • Myron A. Balcom Industrial Technology Scholarship: Amount varies; at least one award annually; full-time undergraduate student in good standing at SHSU; major in Industrial Technology; minimum 3.0 GPA; financial need considered, but not a determining factor.
  • Stephen V. Randel Scholarship:Amount varies; at least one award annually; major in any discipline within the Industrial Technology Program; presently enrolled student with minimum 2.5 GPA or entering freshman; good character.
  • SpawGlass Bearkat Endowed Scholarship: At least $1000; at least one award annually; full-time undergraduate student in good standing at SHSU; major in Industrial Technology with emphasis in Construction Management; minimum 2.5 GPA; involvement in extracurricular activities.
  • Thomas J. and Patsy P. Frank Industrial Technology Scholarship Endowment: Amount varies; at least one award annually; full-time undergraduate or graduate student at SHSU; major in field of industrial technology; working towards career in teaching industrial technology; demonstrate financial need; minimum GPA of 3.00.

CONTACT:  Dwayne Pavelock

Department of Agricultural & Industrial Sciences
PO Box 2088, Huntsville, TX 77341
(936) 294-1186; agr_dxp@shsu.edu

Program Specific Requirements
For additional information regarding admission requirements, degree programs, description of courses, and financial assistance available, please refer to the appropriate sections of this catalog. Brochures and information concerning the department and scholarships may be obtained by calling (936) 294-1216 or writing: Sam Houston State University, Department of Agricultural and Industrial Sciences Huntsville, Texas 77341-2088. Website: www.shsu.edu/agr.

Curriculum

3 Digit to 4 Digit Crosswalk

Bachelor of Science
Major in Industrial Technology

SHSU Course NumberHoursRecommended Sequence
Core Curriculum
Component Area I (Communication
ENG 164 <ENGL 1301> and ENG 165 <ENGL 1302>
6 Freshman
Component Area II (Mathematics) 3 Freshman
Component Area III (Natural Sciences) 8 Freshman
Component Area IV (Visual/Performing Arts) 3 Sophomore
Component Area IV (Humanities) 3 Sophomore
Component Area IV (Literature or PHL) 3 Sophomore
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences)
HIS 163 <HIST 1301>, HIS 164 <HIST 1302>
6 Freshman
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences
POL 261 <POLS 2301>, 200-level POL <2000-level POLS>
6 Sophomore
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences) 3 Senior
Component Area VI (Institutionally Designated Option)
KIN 215 <KINE 2115>
1 Sophomore
Degree Specific Requirements
MTH 163 <MATH 1316>1 or MTH 143 <MATH 1430> or
MTH 299 <MATH 2399>
3 Freshman
PHY 138/118 <PHYS 1301/1101> and
PHY 139/119 <PHYS 1302/1102>
8 Freshman
MTH 170 <MATH 1314> or MTH 142 <MATH 1420> or
MTH 199 <MATH 1324>1
3 Sophomore
AGR 360 <AGRI 3360> or ENG 330 <ENGL 3330> 3 Junior
Major Foundation
IT 110 <ITEC 1100> or AGR 110 <AGRI 1131> 1 Freshman
IT 134 <ITEC 1340> 3 Freshman
IT 161 <ITEC 1361> or IT 139 <ITEC 1390> 3 Freshman
IT 171 <ITEC 1371> 3 Sophomore
IT 163 <ITEC 1363> 3 Sophomore
Major
IT 232 <ITEC 2320> 3 Sophomore
IT 311 <ITEC 3310> 3 Junior
IT 374 <ITEC 3374> 3 Junior
IT 472 <ITEC 4382> 3 Junior
<ITEC 4340> 3 Senior
IT 484 <ITEC 4384> 3 Senior
IE 431 <INED 4310> 3 Senior
IT <ITEC> or Approved AET Advanced Electives 12 Junior or Senior
Minor (if required)
Minor 9 Junior
Minor (6 hours advanced) 9 Senior
Total Hours: 120
Notes:

1MTH 163 <MATH 1316>or MTH 170<MATH 1314> or MTH 142<MATH 1420> or MTH 199 <MATH 1324>satisfies the requirement for Component Area II and the degree specific requirement.

Students should use elective and/or minor hours to satisfy the 42 advanced hour requirement.

 

Bachelor of Science
Major in Industrial Technology with Teaching Certification

3 Digit to 4 Digit Crosswalk

SHSU Course NumberHoursRecommended Sequence
Core Curriculum
Component Area I (Communication)
ENG 164 <ENGL 1301> and ENG 165 <ENGL 1302>
6 Freshman
Component Area II (Mathematics) 3 Freshman
Component Area III (Natural Sciences) 8 Freshman
Component Area IV (Visual/Performing Arts) 3 Sophomore
Component Area IV (Humanities) 3 Sophomore
Component Area IV (Literature or PHL) 3 Sophomore
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences
HIS 163 <HIST 1301>, HIS 164 <HIST 1302>
6 Freshman
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences
POL 261 <POLS 2301>, 200-level POL <2000-level POLS>
6 Sophomore
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences) 3 Senior
Component Area VI (Institutionally Designated Option)
KIN 215 <KINE 2115>
1 Sophomore
Degree Specific Requirements
MTH 163 <MATH 1316>1 or MTH 143 <MATH 1430> o
r MTH 299 <MATH 2399>
3 Freshman
PHY 138/118 <PHYS 1301/1101> and
PHY 139/119 <PHYS 1302/1102>
8 Freshman
MTH 170 <MATH 1314> or MTH 142 <MATH 1420> or
MTH 199 <MATH 1324>1
3 Sophomore
COM 384 <COMS 3384> or AGR 360 <AGRI 3360> 3 Junior
Major Foundation
IT 110 <ITEC 1100> 1 Freshman
IT 134 <ITEC 1340> 3 Freshman
IT 161 <ITEC 1361> or IT 139 <ITEC 1390> 3 Freshman
IT 163 <ITEC 1363> 3 Sophomore
IT 171 <ITEC 1371> 3 Sophomore
Major
IT 331 <ITEC 3310> 3 Sophomore
IT 232 <ITEC 2320> 3 Sophomore
IT 374 <ITEC 3374> 3 Junior
<ITEC 4340> 3 Junior
IT 472 <ITEC 4382> 3 Junior
IT 484 <ITEC 4384> 3 Junior
IE 431 <INED 4310> 3 Senior
IT or Approved IE Advanced Electives 9 Senior
IE 464 <INED 4364> 3 Senior
IE 491 <INED 4391> 3 Senior
Minor (if required)
RDG 492 <READ 4320> 3 Junior
SED 374 <CISE 3374> 3 Junior
SED 383 <CISE 3383> 3 Junior
SED 464 <CISE 4364> 3 Junior
SED 494 <CISE 4394> 3 Junior
SED 480 <CISE 4380> 3 Senior
SED 496 <CISE 4396> 3 Senior
SED 497 <CISE 4397> 3 Senior
Total Hours: 129
Notes:
1MTH 163 <MATH 1316>or MTH 170<MATH 1314> or MTH 142<MATH 1420> or MTH 199 <MATH 1324>satisfies the requirement for Component Area II and the degree specific requirement.

For certification purposes the minor is considered to be Secondary Education. No other minor is required, but if an additional teaching field is desired, the student must meet the requirements of that teaching field. For the degree of Bachelor of Science and a teaching certificate with an integrated teaching field in technology, the student must complete a minimum of 48 semester hours in Industrial Technology and 21 semester hours in Secondary Education. The courses listed above are required of all students who are majoring in Industrial Technology and seeking a teaching certificate. The student should be advised by the Industrial Sciences and Technology teacher educator. Contact the advisor at (936) 294-1216, or seek advisement for Industrial Sciences at the SAM Center.

Bachelor of Science
Major in Industrial Technology-Construction

3 Digit to 4 Digit Crosswalk

SHSU Course NumberHoursRecommended Sequence
Core Curriculum
Component Area I (Communication
ENG 164 <ENGL 1301> and ENG 165 <ENGL 1302>
6 Freshman
Component Area II (Mathematics) 3 Freshman
Component Area III (Natural Sciences) 8 Freshman
Component Area IV (Visual/Performing Arts) 3 Sophomore
Component Area IV (Humanities) 3 Sophomore
Component Area IV (Literature or PHL) 3 Sophomore
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences
HIS 163 <HIST 1301>, HIS 164 <HIST 1302>
6 Freshman
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences
POL 261 <POLS 2301>, 200-level POL <2000-level POLS>
6 Sophomore
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences) 3 Senior
Component Area VI (Institutionally Designated Option)
KIN 215 <KINE 2115>
1 Sophomore
Degree Specific Requirements
MTH 163 <MATH 1316>1 or MTH 143 <MATH 1430> or
MTH 299 <MATH 2399>
3 Freshman
PHY 138/118 <PHYS 1301/1101> and
PHY 139/119 <PHYS 1302/1102>
8 Freshman
MTH 170 <MATH 1314> or MTH 142 <MATH 1420> or
MTH 199 <MATH 1324>1
3 Sophomore
Major Foundation
IT 110 <ITEC 1100> or AGR 110 <AGRI 1131> 1 Freshman
IT 134 <ITEC 1340> 3 Freshman
IT 161 <ITEC 1361> or IT 139 <ITEC 1390> 3 Freshman
IT 163 <ITEC 1363> 3 Freshman
IT 171 <ITEC 1371> 3 Freshman
Major
IT 263 <ITEC 2363> 3 Sophomore
IT 368 <ITEC 3368> 3 Junior
IT 330 <ITEC 3300> or <ITEC 4340> 3 Junior or Senior
IT 371 <ITEC 3371> or IT 372 <ITEC 3372> 3 Junior
IT 468 <ITEC 4368> 3 Junior
IT 470 <ITEC 4370> 3 Junior
IT 433 <ITEC 4330> 3 Senior
IT 472 <ITEC 4382> 3 Senior
IT 484 <ITEC 4384> or IE 431 <INED 4310> 3 Senior
IT 490 <ITEC 4390> (6 hours internship) 6 Senior
Minor (if required)
Minor 9 Junior
Minor (6 hours advanced) 9 Senior
Total Hours: 120
Notes:
1MTH 163 <MATH 1316>or MTH 170<MATH 1314> or MTH 142<MATH 1420> or MTH 199 <MATH 1324>satisfies the requirement for Component Area II and the degree specific requirement.

 

Bachelor of Science
Major in Industrial Technology-Design and Development

3 Digit to 4 Digit Crosswalk

SHSU Course NumberHoursRecommended Sequence
Core Curriculum
Component Area I (Communication)
ENG 164 <ENGL 1301> and ENG 165 <ENGL 1302>
6 Freshman
Component Area II (Mathematics) 3 Freshman
Component Area III (Natural Sciences) 8 Freshman
Component Area IV (Visual/Performing Arts) 3 Sophomore
Component Area IV (Humanities) 3 Sophomore
Component Area IV (Literature or PHL) 3 Sophomore
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences)
HIS 163 <HIST 1301>, HIS 164 <HIST 1302>
6 Freshman
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences
POL 261 <POLS 2301>, 200-level POL <2000-level POLS>
6 Sophomore
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences) 3 Senior
Component Area VI (Institutionally Designated Option)
KIN 215 <KINE 2115>
1 Sophomore
Degree Specific Requirements
MTH 163 <MATH 1316>1 or MTH 143 <MATH 1430> or
MTH 299 <MATH 2399>
3 Freshman
PHY 138/118 <PHYS 1301/1101> and
PHY 139/119 <PHYS 1302/1102>
8 Freshman
MTH 170 <MATH 1314> or MTH 142 <MATH 1420> or
MTH 199 <MATH 1324>
3 Sophomore
AGR 360 <AGRI 3360> or ENG 330 <ENGL 3330> 3 Junior
Major Foundation
IT 110 <ITEC 1100> or AGR 110 <AGRI 1131> 1 Freshman
IT 134 <ITEC 1340> 3 Freshman
IT 161 <ITEC 1361> or IT 139 <ITEC 1390> 3 Sophomore
IT 171 <ITEC 1371> 3 Sophomore
Major
IT 133 <ITEC 3310> 3 Junior
IT 374 <ITEC 3374> 3 Junior
IT 379 <ITEC 3379> 3 Junior
IT 439 <ITEC 4339> 3 Junior
IT 467 <ITEC 4367> 3 Junior
<ITEC  4340> 3 Junior
IT 480 <ITEC 4380> 3 Senior
IT 484 <ITEC 4384> or IE 431 <INED 4310> 3 Senior
IT 488 <ITEC 4388> 3 Senior
IT 490 <ITEC 4391> 6 Senior
IT Approved Advanced Electives 6 Senior
Minor (if required)
Minor 9 Junior
Minor (6 hours advanced) 9 Senior
Total Hours: 123
Notes:
1MTH 163 <MATH 1316> or MTH 170 <MATH 1314> or MTH 142 <MATH 1420> or MTH 199 <MATH 1324> satisfies the requirement for Component Area II and the degree specific requirement.

 

Bachelor of Science
Major in Industrial Technology-Concentration in Electronics

3 Digit to 4 Digit Crosswalk

SHSU Course NumberHoursRecommended Sequence
Core Curriculum
Component Area I (Communication)
ENG 164 <ENGL 1301> and ENG 165 <ENGL 1302>
6 Freshman
Component Area II (Mathematics) 3 Freshman
Component Area III (Natural Sciences) 8 Sophomore
Component Area IV (Visual/Performing Arts) 3 Sophomore
Component Area IV (Humanities) 3 Junior
Component Area IV (Literature or PHL) 3 Sophomore
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences)
HIS 163 <HIST 1301>, HIS 164 <HIST 1302>
6 Freshman
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences)
POL 261 <POLS 2301>
3 Freshman
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences)
200-level POL <2000-level POLS>
3 Sophomore
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences) 3 Senior
Component Area VI (Institutionally Designated Option
KIN 215 <KINE 2115>
1 Junior
Degree Specific Requirements
MTH 163 <MATH 1316> 3 Freshman
PHY 138/118 <PHYS 1301/1101> and
PHY 139
/119 <PHYS 1302/1102>
8 Sophomore
MTH 170 <MATH 1314> or MTH 142 <MATH 1420> 3 Sophomore
AGR 360 <AGRI 3360> or ENG 330 <ENGL 3330> 3 Senior
Major Foundation
IT 110 <ITEC 1100> or AGR 110 <AGRI 1131> 1 Freshman
IT 134 <ITEC 1340> 3 Freshman
IT 161 <ITEC 1361> or IT 139 <ITEC 1390> 3 Freshman
IT 171 <ITEC 1371> 3 Sophomore
Major
IT 431 <ITEC 4310> 3 Senior
IT 472 <ITEC 4382> 3 Junior
IT 484 <ITEC 4384> 3 Senior
IT 490T <ITEC 4390> (Internship) 6 Senior
Concentration Electronics
IT 232 <ITEC 2320> 3 Sophomore
IT 235 <ITEC 2350> 3 Sophomore
IT 373 <ITEC 3373> 3 Junior
IT 379 <ITEC 3379> 3 Junior
<ITEC 4340> 3 Junior
IT 473 <ITEC 4373> 3 Junior
IT <ITEC> Advanced Elective 3 Senior
Minor (if required)
Minor 9 Junior
Minor (9 hours advanced) 9 Senior
Total Hours: 123
Notes:
1MTH 163 <MATH 1316>satisfies the requirement for Component Area II and the degree specific requirement.

 

Bachelor of Science
Major in Industrial Technology - Concentration in Safety Management

3 Digit to 4 Digit Crosswalk

SHSU Course NumberHoursRecommended Sequence
Core Curriculum
Component Area I (Communication)
ENG 164 <ENGL 1301> and ENG 165 <ENGL 1302>
6 Freshman
Component Area II (Mathematics) 3 Freshman
Component Area III (Natural Sciences) 8 Freshman
Component Area IV (Visual/Performing Arts) 3 Sophomore
Component Area IV (Humanities) 3 Sophomore
Component Area IV (Literature or PHL) 3 Sophomore
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences)
HIS 163 <HIST 1301>, HIS 164 <HIST 1302>
6 Freshman
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences)
POL 261 <POLS 2301>, 200-level POL <2000-level POLS>
6 Sophomore
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences) 3 Senior
Component Area VI (Institutionally Designated Option)
KIN 215 <KINE 2115>
1 Sophomore
Degree Specific Requirements
MTH 163 <MATH 1316>1 or MTH 143 <MATH 1430> or
MTH 299 <MATH 2399>
3 Freshman
PHY 138/118 <PHYS 1301/1101> and
PHY 139
/119 <PHYS 1302/1102>
8 Freshman
MTH 170 <MATH 1314> or MTH 142 <MATH 1420> or
MTH 199 <MATH 1324>1
3 Sophomore
Major Foundation
IT 110 <ITEC 1100> or AGR 110 <AGRI 1131> 1 Freshman
IT 134 <ITEC 1340> 3 Freshman
IT 161 <ITEC 1361> or IT 139 <ITEC 1390> 3 Freshman
IT 163 <ITEC 1363> 3 Freshman
IT 171 <ITEC 1371> 3 Freashman
Major
IT 431 <ITEC 4310> 3 Junior
<ITEC 4382> 3 Junior
IT 490T (6 hours internship) 6 Senior
Concentration in Safety Management
IT 463 <ITEC 4363> 3 Junior
IT 480 <ITEC 4380> 3 Junior
IT 491 <INED 4391> 3 Junior
IT Advanced Safety Elective 6 Senior
Minor (if required)
Minor 9 Junior
Minor (6 hours must be advanced) 9 Senior
Total Hours: 120
Notes:
1MTH 163 <MATH 1316>or MTH 170<MATH 1314> or MTH 142<MATH 1420> or MTH 199 <MATH 1324>satisfies the requirement for Component Area II and the degree specific requirement.

 

Bachelor of Science
Major in Industrial Technology-Concentration in Trades and Industry

3 Digit to 4 Digit Crosswalk

SHSU Course NumberHoursRecommended Sequence
Core Curriculum
Component Area I (Communication)
ENG 164 <ENGL 1301> and ENG 165 <ENGL 1302>
6 Freshman
Component Area II (Mathematics) 3 Freshman
Component Area III (Natural Sciences) 8 Freshman
Component Area IV (Visual/Performing Arts) 3 Sophomore
Component Area IV (Humanities) 3 Sophomore
Component Area IV (Literature or PHL) 3 Sophomore
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences)
HIS 163 <HIST 1301>, HIS 164 <HIST 1302>
6 Freshman
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences)
POL 261 <POLS 2301>, 200-level POL <2000-level POLS>
6 Sophomore
Component Area V (Social/Behavioral Sciences) 3 Senior
Component Area VI (Institutionally Designated Option)
KIN 215 <KINE 2115>
1 Sophomore
Degree Specific Requirements
MTH 163 <MATH 1316>1 or MTH 143 <MATH 1430> or
MTH 299 <MATH 2399>
3 Freshman
PHY 138/118 <PHYS 1301/1101> and
PHY 139/119 <PHYS 1302/1102>
8 Freshman
MTH 170 <MATH 1314> or MTH 142 <MATH 1420> or
MTH 199 <MATH 1324>1
3 Sophomore
Major Foundation
IT 110 <ITEC 1100> or AGR 110 <AGRI 1131> 1 Freshman
IT 134 <ITEC 1340> 3 Freshman
IT 161 <ITEC 1361> or IT 139 <ITEC 1390> 3 Freshman
IT 163 <ITEC 1363> 3 Freshman
IT 171 <ITEC 1371> 3 Freahman
Major
IT 431 <ITEC 4310> 3 Junior
<ITEC 4382> 3 Senior
IT 490T (6 hours internship) 6 Senior
Concentration in Trade and Industry
IE 430 <INED 4330> 3 Junior
IE 463 <INED 4363> 3 Junior
IE 464<INED 4364> 3 Senior
IE 479 <INED 4379> 3 Senior
IE 482 <INED 4382> 3 Senior
IT 491 <INED 4391> 3 Senior
IT Advanced Safety Elective 6 Senior
Minor (if required)
Minor 9 Junior
Minor (6 hours must be advanced) 9 Senior
Total Hours: 120
Notes:
1MTH 163 <MATH 1316>or MTH 170<MATH 1314> or MTH 142<MATH 1420> or MTH 199 <MATH 1324>satisfies the requirement for Component Area II and the degree specific requirement.

 

Minoring within the Industrial Sciences & Technology Program

The minors listed below may be selected to accompany any approved major at Sam Houston State University except General Industrial Technology.

  1. Design and Development
    IT 161 <1361>, 263 <2263>, 331 <3310>, 379 <3379>, 439 <4339>, 467 <4367>, 488 <4388>
  2. Construction
    IT 371 <ITEC 1371>, IT 161 <1361>, 163 <1363>, 263 <2363> or 372 <3372>, 368 <3368> or 430 <4330>, 370 <3370>, <4340>, and 468 <4368> and 3 hrs. of approved 300 <3000> - 400 <4000> level Construction Electives.
  3. Electronics
    IT 134 <ITEC 1340>, 232 <2320>, 235 <2350>, 373 <3373>, <4340>, 473 <4373>, and 3 hrs. of approved 300 <3000> - 400 <4000> Electronic Electives.
  4. Agricultural Engineering Technology
    (See AET minor in Agriculture Section) <AGRI 2303> and 15 (Advanced) hours of AET electives or approved IT<ITEC> electives
  5. Interior Design
    IT 263 <2363>, 331 <3301>, 368 <3368>, <3372>, <4470> and 6 hrs. of approved 300 <3000> - 400 <4000> Industrial Technology Electives.
  6. Industrial Safety Management
    IT 382 <ITEC 3382>, 463 <4363>, 480 <4380>, 472 <4372>, 484 < 4384>, or IE 431 <INED 4310>, IE 491 <INED 4391> and 3 hrs of approved 300 <3000> - 400 <4000> level ITEC Safety Electives
  7. Trades and Industry Certification
    IE 431 <INED 4310>, 436 <4363>, 464 <4364>, 479 <4379>, 482 <3482>, 491 <4391>, and 3 hrs. of approved 300 <3000> - 400 <4000> level IE <INED> or IT <ITEC> Electives.

 


Sam Houston State Logo

Sam Houston State University | Huntsville, Texas 77341 | (936) 294-1111 | (866)BEARKAT Member TSUS
© Copyright Sam Houston State University | All rights reserved. | Contact Web Editor