Convocations Committee

Appointed by: President

Reports to: Associate Provost

Number of Members: 49

Correct as of: August 2015

Purpose. Plans and implements the mechanics of University commencement exercises.

Appointments. The President makes all appointments; nominations are submitted by the Chair of the committee or his/her designated

Committee Members

Keith Jenkins, Chair
Mark Tuttle, Vice Chair PM
Douglas Berg, Vice Chair AM

College Representatives

Doug Kingman, College of Arts and Sciences
Karen Miller, College of Fine Arts and Mass Communication
Joe Muller, College of Sciences
Dwayne Pavelock, College of Sciences
Tom Seifert, College of Fine Arts and Mass Communication
Rick White, College of Sciences
Hadley Leavell, College of Business Administration
Jonathan Brazeale, College of Business Administration
Bala Maniam, College of Business Administration
Jeff Strawser, College of Business Administration
Robert Stretcher, College of Business Administration
Kathy Hill, College of Business Administration
Joan Bytheway, College of Criminal Justice
David Gangitano, College of Criminal Justice
Jurg Gerber, College of Criminal Justice
Howard Henderson, College of Criminal Justice
TBN, College of Criminal Justice
Holly Miller, College of Criminal Justice
Bill Hyman, College of Health Sciences
Rosanne Keathley, College of Health Sciences
Melinda Miller, College of Education
Gary Oden, College of Health Sciences
Joyce McCauley, College of Education
Joan Williams, College of Education
Laura Burleson, College of Health Sciences
Lee Courtney, College of Humanities and Social Sciences
Caroline Crimm, College of Humanities and Social Sciences
William Fleming, College of Humanities and Social Sciences
Bernadette Pruett, College of Humanities and Social Sciences
Tamara Waggener, College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Other Members

Scott Plugge, Chair, School of Music
Maria Busby, Registrar's Office
Ed Chatal, Manager, Bernard G. Johnson Coliseum
Kevin Morris, Director, Public Safety Services
Richard Eglsaer, Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs
Douglas Greening, Associate Vice President, Facilities Management
Teresa Ringo, Registrar
Angela Buckner, Assistant to the Registrar
Mark Shiflet, Safety Coordinator
Eugene Young, Director, Honor's College
Laura Sullivan, Usher
Lucia Sigmar, Usher
Juliana Lilly, Floating Marshal
Steve Nenninger, Floating Marshal
Kurt Jesswein, Floating Marshal
Joey Robertson, Floating Marshal

Sam Houston State Logo

Sam Houston State University | Huntsville, Texas 77341 | (936) 294-1111 | (866)BEARKAT Member TSUS
© Copyright Sam Houston State University | All rights reserved. | Contact Web Editor