• Home
  • Department Directory

Department Directory

Office of the President

Dr. Dana L. Gibson - President
Bobby K. Marks Administration Building
1806 Ave J, Suite 303
Huntsville, Texas 77340

 

DepartmentsLocationPhone No.
OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT - Box 2026, Huntsville, TX 77341 ADM 936-294-1013
Chief of Staff - Kathy Gilcrease ADM 303 936-294-1012
Administrative Coordinator - Jessica Gillette ADM 303 936-294-1011
Accounting Clerk III - Donna Osborn ADM 303 936-294-1302
Director of University Events - Charlene McWilliams ADM 303 936-294-3415
Assistant Director of University Events – Cameron Clay ADM 301 936-294-4758
Audits and Analysis- Box 2084, Huntsville, TX 77341 MLHB 936-294-1583
Director - Kelly Bielamowicz MLHB 119 936-294-1973
Athletics - Box 2268, Huntsville, TX 77341 RMFH 936-294-4205
Director - Bobby Williams RMFH 308 936-294-4205
Associate AD for Finance - Bobbie Hilliard RMFH 301 936-294-1727
Associate AD for Operations - Greg Hinze RMFH 309 936-294-1725
Associate AD for Student Services - Chris Thompson RMFH 321 936-294-3542
Associate AD for External Relations - David Paitson RMFH 321 936-294-3443

 

Division of Academic Affairs

Dr. Jaimie Hebert - Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
Bobby K. Marks Administration Building Room 302
1806 Ave J, Suite 302
Huntsville, Texas 77340

 

DepartmentsLocationPhone No.
ACADEMIC AFFAIRS - Box 2087, Huntsville, TX 77341 ADM 302 936-294-1001
Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs - Dr. Jaimie Hebert ADM 302 936-294-1001
Assistant to the Provost and VPAA for Administration - Julie Schwab ADM 302 936-294-1001
Assistant to the Provost for Academic Reporting & Budgeting - Karen Whitney ADM 302 936-294-1007
Senior Administrative Assistant - Jamilyn White ADM 302 936-294-1024
Administrative Assistant - Judy Thiele ADM 302 936-294-1002
Academic Affairs/Academic Services - Box 2087
Associate Provost - Dr. Richard Eglsaer ADM 302 936-294-1006
Assistant to the Associate Provost - Cathi Gillette ADM 302 936-294-1006
Associate Vice President of Academic Affairs - Dr. Mary Robbins ADM 302 936-294-1006
Academic Scholarships - Box 2120
Scholarship Coordinator - Amy Wilson EST 201 936-294-4861
Honors College - Box 2479
Interim Dean - Dr. Kim Bell
AB IV 936-294-1477
Office of International Programs - Box 2150
Director - Mr. Richard Porter FAR 116 G 936-294-4611
Department of Military Science (ROTC) - Box 2298
Chair - LTC Robert McCormick AB III 317 936-294-1297
Student Advising and Mentoring (SAM) Center - Box 2074
Executive Director - Dr. Bill Fleming CHSS 170 936-294-4450
Student Success Initiatives - Box 2335
Director First-Year Experience - Kay Angrove AB IV 202 936-294-3422
Testing Center - Box 2240
Director of Testing Center - Pam Haven AB IV 102 936-294-1221
The Woodlands Center - Box 2087 or 3380 College Park Dr., The Woodlands, TX 77384
Executive Director - Dr. Janet Mullings TWC 131E 936-496-5005
University Park - NW Houston Campus - Box 2087 or 20515 SH 249, Bldg. 12, Houston, TX 77070-2607
Director, Academic Services for SHSU at UP – Carolyn Martinez ROOM 232 281-290-2900
Office of Graduate Studies - Box 2478
Dean of Graduate Studies and Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs - Dr. Kandi Tayebi AD 203 936-294-1971
Office of Academic Planning and Assessment - Box 2394
Assistant Vice President - Dr. Somer Franklin AD 202-C 936-294-1009
Director - Mr. Jeff Roberts AD 202-D 936-294-1859
SHSU Online - Box 2060
Associate Vice President for Distance Learning - William Angrove RLB 117 936-294-2774
Executive Director of SHSU Online - Dr. Michael Perez RLB 118 936-294-3909
Continuing Education and Correspondence - Box 2477
Director - Chris O'Brine TWC 141E 936-202-5028
Coordinator - Rebecca Gay TWC 141D 936-202-5026
Correspondence Course Division - Box 2536
Coordinator - Gail Wright UHT 139 936-294-1003
Online Programs & Communication
Director - Elisa Crossland ALL 100 936-294-2782
Online Course Development
Director - Ruth Cubas RLB 117 936-294-2747
Operations
Director - Kendall Tew NGL 200B 936-294-2775
Research and Sponsored Programs - Box 2448
Associate Vice President for Research and Special Programs - Dr. Jerry Cook Roy Adams 212 936-294-3620
Executive Director - Delia Gallinaro Roy Adams 102 936-294-3760
Texas Research Institute for Environmental Studies (TRIES) - Box 2506
Director - Dr. William Lutterschmidt TRIES 181 936-294-1556
College of Business Administration - Box 2056
Dean - Dr. Mitchell Muehsam SHB 100-A 936-294-1254
Associate Dean - Dr. Juliana Lilly SHB 103-D 936-294-1275
Associate Dean - Dr. Valerie Muehsam SHB 103-E 936-294-3712
Assistant Dean - Dr. Doug Berg SHB 237-G 936-294-1243
Small Business Development Center - Box 2058
Director - Bob Barragan Sam South 936-294-3737
Gibson D. Lewis Center for Business and Economic Development - Box 2056
Director - Dr. William Green SHB 107 936-294-1267
PGA/PGM Program
Director - Richard Ballinger SHB 111B 936-294-4810
Department of Accounting - Box 2056
Chair - Dr. Philip Morris SHB 302-B 936-294-1259
Department of Economics and International Business - Box 2118
Chair - Dr. Ed Blackburne SHB 232 936-294-3934
Department of General Business and Finance - Box 2056
Chair - Dr. Kurt Jesswein SHB 201-B 936-294-4582
Department of Management and Marketing - Box 2056
Chair - Dr. Gerald Kohers SHB 233-H 936-294-1255
College of Criminal Justice - Box 2296
Dean and Director - Dr. Vincent Webb CJC A-254 936-294-1632
Associate Dean for Academic Programs - Dr. Holly Miller CJC A-206 936-294-1686
Associate Dean for Research & Development- Dr. William King CJC A-127 936-294-1645
Department Chair, Criminal Justice & Criminology - Dr. Gaylene Armstrong CJC A204 936-294-4506
Department Chair, Forensic Science - Dr. Sarah Kerrigan CFS 221A 936-294-4286
Department Chair,Security Studies - Dr. Phillip Lyons CJC Hotel 223 936-294-1700
Bill Blackwood Law Enforcement Management Institute of Texas (LEMIT) - Box 2417
Director - Dr. Rita Watkins LEMIT 323-C 936-294-1679
Correctional Management Institute of Texas (CMIT) - Box 2296
Director - Doug Dretke CJC A-169 936-294-1675
Crime Victims Institute - Box 2180
Director - Dr. Leana Bouffard CJC A-175B 936-294-3123
College of Education - Box 2119
Interim Dean - Dr. Jerry Bruce TEC 216-B 936-294-1237
Associate Dean - Dr. Karen Smith TEC 274-B 936-294-1103
Associate Dean - Dr. Marsha Harman TEC 213-A 936-294-3614
Department of Curriculum and Instruction - Box 2119
Chair - Dr. Daphne Johnson TEC 243 936-294-3875
Department of Educational Leadership and Counseling - Box 2119
Chair - Dr. Stacey Edmonson TEC 319-M 936-294-1752
Department of Language, Literacy and Special Populations - Box 2119
Chair - Dr. Melinda Miller TEC 102-B 936-294-1357
Department of Library Science - Box 2236
Acting Chair - Dr. Holly Weimar AB IV 431-A 936-294-1150
College of Fine Arts and Mass Communication - Box 2393
Dean - Dr. Ronald Shields GPAC 190 936-294-2771
Department of Art - Box 2089
Chair - Mr. Michael Henderson ART F 103 936-294-1314
Department of Dance - Box 2269
Chair - Jennifer Pontius GPAC 150K 936-294-1300
Department of Mass Communication - Box 2207
Chair - Dr. Jean-Richard Bodon RATHER 123D 936-294-4419
School of Music - Box 2208
Chair - Dr. Scott Plugge MUS 225 936-294-1958
Department of Theatre and Musical Theatre - Box 2297
Chair - Penny Hasekoester UTC 111 936-294-1330
College of Humanities and Social Sciences - Box 2509
Interim Dean - Dr. Gene Young CHSS 290 936-294-2200
Associate Dean - Dr. Terry Bilhartz CHSS 290-G 936-294-2203
Interim Associate Dean - Dr. Kenneth Hendrickson CHSS 290-F 936-294-2202
Department of Communication Studies - Box 2299
Chair - Dr. J. D. Ragsdale CB 212C 936-294-1848
Department of English - Box 2146
Chair - Dr. Helena Halmari EV 458 936-294-1402
Department of Family and Consumer Sciences - Box 2177
Chair - Dr. Janis White MLHB 223 936-294-1184
Department of Foreign Languages - Box 2147
Chair - Dr. Debra Andrist AB IV 315-A 936-294-1414
Department of History - Box 2239
Chair - Dr. Brian Domitrovic AB IV 441A 936-294-1474
Department of Political Science - Box 2149
Chair - Dr. Rhonda Callaway CHSS 490 936-294-4108
Department of Psychology and Philosophy - Box 2447
Chair - Dr. Christopher Wilson CHSS 390 936-294-3052
Philosophy - Box 2447
Coordinator - Dr. Frank Fair CHSS 365 936-294-1509
Department of Sociology - Box 2446
Chair - Dr. Gene Theodori CHSS 270Y 936-294-4143
College of Sciences - Box 2209
Dean - Dr. John Pascarella LDB 200-A 936-294-1458
Associate Dean - Dr. Anne Gaillard LDB 200-H 936-294-1326
Associate Dean - Dr. Marcus Gillespie LDB 200-J 936-294-1945
Department of Agricultural and Industrial Sciences - Box 2088
Chair - Dr. Stanley Kelley THOM 222-D 936-294-1189
Industrial Technology - Box 2088
Coordinator - Dr. Doug Ullrich THOM 313-B 936-294-1188
Department of Biological Sciences - Box 2116
Chair - Dr. Chad Hargrave LDB 300-A 936-294-1538
Department of Chemistry - Box 2117
Chair - Dr. Richard Norman CFS 317-A 936-294-1527
Department of Computer Science - Box 2090
Chair - Dr. Peter Cooper AB1 214-A 936-294-1569
Department of Geography and Geology - Box 2148
Chair - Dr. Brian Cooper LDB 332-G 936-294-1566
Department of Mathematics and Statistics - Box 2206
Chair - Dr. Brian Loft LDB 420-A 936-294-4465
Department of Physics - Box 2267
Chair - Dr. Barry Friedman FAR 204 -B 936 294-1607
Newton Gresham Library - Box 2179
Director - Ann Holder NGL 207-B 936-294-1613
College of Health Sciences
Dean - Dr. Michael Lacourse LDB 201 936-294-2394
Department of Health and Kinesiology - Box 2176
Chair - Dr. Rosanne Keathley HKC 212 936-294-1171
Department of Nursing - Box 2396
Chair - Dr. Anne Stiles AB III 245 936-294-2369
Medical and Allied Health Program - Box 2301
Director - Jack Turner LDB 201 936-294-2300

 

Division of University Advancement

Frank Holmes - Vice President
Bobby K. Marks Administration Building
1806 Avenue J, Suite 120
Huntsville, Texas 77340

 

DepartmentsLocationPhone No.
UNIVERSITY ADVANCEMENT - Box 2537, Huntsville, TX 77341 AD 936-294-3625
Vice President for University Advancement - Mr. Frank Holmes AD 120 936-294-3625
Assistant - Carol Reinke AD 120 936-294-4289
Development AD  
Associate Vice President for Development - Thelma Mooney AD 109 936-294-4047
Director of Major Gifts - Rhonda Ellisor AD 109 936-294-4050
Director of Donor Relations - Darlene Kaye Andrews AD 109 936-294-3623
Director of Constituent & Special Programs – Jacel Angel AD 109 936-294-2402
Director of Corporate & Foundation Relations – Kelsey Christian AD 109 936-294-2403
Director of Annual Giving - Cindy Truax AD 132 936-294-4388
Assistant Director of Annual Giving – Meggan Thompson AD 132 936-294-2401
Phonathon Manager – Marta Valenzuela WHI C11 936-294-4080
Advancement Services AD  
Director of Advancement Services - Patty Lewis AD 120 936-294-4265
Alumni Relations - Box 2022, Huntsville, TX 77341 VIC 936-294-1841
Director for Alumni Relations- Charles Vienne VIC 203 936-294-1840
Assistant Director for Membership & Marketing – Donna Gilbert VIC 204 936-294-3924
Marketing/Communications - Box 2105, Huntsville, TX 77341 AD 936-294-3492
Associate Vice President for Marketing/Communications - Kris Kaskel-Ruiz AD 120 936-294-3492
Director of Marketing/Communications - Bruce O'Neal AD 115F 936-294-1833
Associate Director, Communications & Public Information Officer - Julia May AD 115 936-294-1837
Sam Houston Memorial Museum - Box 2057 MUSM 936-294-1832
Director - Mac Woodward MUSM 002 936-294-3931
Assistant to the Director - Jo Ann Purvis MUSM 002 936-294-1831
Curator of Education - Danielle Brissette WEC 107 936-294-4895
Curator of Collections - Michael Sproat MUSM 011 936-294-4240
Curator of Exhibits - Casey Roon MUSM 002 936-294-3292

 

Division of Finance and Operations

 
Bobby K. Marks Administration Building Room 308
1806 Ave J, Suite 308
Huntsville, TX 77340

 

936-294-2765

DepartmentsLocationPhone No.
Office of the Vice President for Finance and Operations - Box 2027    
Executive Vice President for Finance and Operations - Alvin G. Hooten ADM 308A 936-294-1018
Interim Vice President for Finance and Operations - Dr. Carlos Hernandez ADM 308D 936-294-2686
Financial Services - Box 2027    
Associate Vice President for Financial Services - Paige Smith ADM 308 936-294-3981
Budget Office - Box 2027    
Budget Director - Edgar Smith ADM 202 936-294-2765
ARAMARK Dining Services - Brad Blackburn Kirkley 250 936-294-1964
Office of the Controller - Box 2185    
Controller - Aaron LeMay CHSS 432 936-294-3899
Associate Controller - Sarah Woods CHSS 432 936-294-1077
Associate Controller - Jacqui Wukich CHSS 432 936-294-3405
Accounts Payable - India Love - Box 2185 CHSS 426 936-294-4801
Bursar's Office - Box 2273    
Student Financial Services/Bursar - Debra Holl Estill 103 936-294-1080
Payroll Office - Karyl Horn - Box 2095 CHSS 420 936-294-3249
Disbursements and Travel Services - Norma O'Bannon - Box 2185 CHSS 432 936-294-1023
Facilities Management - Box 2357    
Associate Vice President for Facilities Management - Doug Greening Sam S. 104 936-294-1910
Assistant to AVP for Facilities Management - Laci LeNorman Sam S. 108 936-294-1869
Director, Facilities Planning & Construction - Denise Neu Sam S. 126A 936-294-4970
Director, Plant Operations - Gordon Morrow Sam S. 104 936-294-4188
Cust/Grounds Services Mgr - Scott Dolezal GCB 101 936-294-1890
Human Resources - Box 2356    
Associate Vice President for Human Resources and Resources and Risk Management - David M Hammonds CHSS 410 936-294-2709
Associate Director - Cynthia Bennett CHSS 410 936-294-1064
Senior HR Manager - Cindy Bradfield CHSS 410 936-294-2329
Senior HR Manager - Cindy Balusek CHSS 410 936-294-4415
Director of Environmental Health, Safety and Risk Management - Steve Shields Shop 156A 936-294-2342
Coordinator Environmental Health & Safety Office - Mark Shiflet Shop 156B 936-294-1921
Office of Business Services - Box 2028    
Associate Vice President for Business Services - John Hitzeman CHSS 452 936-294-1900
Director of Procurement & Business Services - Renee' Starns CHSS 452 936-294-1906
HUB Coordinator - Bob Chapa CHSS 452 936-294-4670
Warehouse/Receiving & Stores Manager - Sam Walker Box 2028 Sam S. 143 936-294-1891
Property Coordinator - Wayne Frosch Box 2028 Sam S. 113 936-294-1903
Mail Services - Manager - Scott Jourden Box 2000 Post Office 103 936-294-3001
Sam Houston Press and Copy Center - Director - Bob Lefebvre Box 2326 Thomason 106 936-294-1855
Shredding & Recycling - Manager - Marlin Birdwell Box 2285 936-294-2398
Vending - Manager - Marlin Birdwell Box 2285 Vending 936-294-1922
Public Safety Services - Box 2329    
Director Public Services - Kevin Morris Sam South 114 936-294-1794
Assistant Director University Police - TBD Sam South 114 936-294-1793
Assistant Director Parking & Transportation - Matthew McDaniel Sam South 114 936-294-1790
Office of Research Administration- Box 2392
Research Administration Coordinator - Susan Hurley RAB 202 936-294-4862
Office of Economic Development Initiatives - Box 2094    
Executive Director - Terry Stokes UHT 120 936-294-4849
Business Incubator Operations Manager - James Riggins UHT 107 936-294-2412
Office Operations Coordinator and Administrative Assistant - Donna Senecal UHT 110L 936-294-2413

 

Division of Enrollment Management

Dr. Heather Thielemann - Vice President
Estill Building
1903 University, Suite 314
Huntsville, TX 77340

 

DepartmentsLocationPhone No.
ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT - Box 2419, Huntsville, TX 77341 EB 314 936-294-1345
Vice President for Enrollment Management - Dr. Heather Thielemann EB 314 936-294-1345
Associate Vice President of Enrollment Management - Scot Mertz EB 314 936-294-1423
Assistant Vice President for Enrollment Management - Diane McCormick EB 314 936-294-1047
Assistant to the Vice President  for Enrollment Management- Sherry Henke EB 314 936-294-1389
Career Services - Box 2238, Huntsville, TX  77341 AB4 936-294-1713
Director - Pam Laughlin AB4 210 936-294-3514
Financial Aid - Box 2328, Huntsville, TX  77341 EB 936-294-1774
Director - Lydia Hall EB 211 936-294-3608
Institutional Effectiveness - Box 2270 ADM 202C 936-294-4382
Assistant Vice President for Institutional Effectiveness - Donna Artho ADM 202C 936-294-4382
Assistant Director for Institutional ResearchAmanda Clark ADM 202C 936-294-4382
New Student Orientation - Box 2002, Huntsville, TX  77341 EB 936-294-1782
Orientation Director – Jesse Bernal EB 314 936-294-3423
Registrar - Box 2029, Huntsville, TX  77341 EB 936-294-1040
Registrar - Teresa Ringo EB 304 936-294-1061
Undergraduate Admissions - Box 2418, Huntsville, TX  77341 EB 936-294-1828
Director - Trevor Thorn EB 116 936-294-1584
Graduate Admissions Box 2478, Huntsville, TX 77341 EB 105 936-294-1971
Director - Mary Pascarella EB 105 936-294-2348
Visitor Center - Box 2539, Huntsville, TX  77341 VIC 936-294-1844
Director - Clint Lockwood VIC 104A 936-294-1860
On-Campus Recruitment - Courtney Chastine VIS 104 936-294-2710
Veterans Resource Center AB3 116 936-294-1046
Manager - Fernando Chavez AB3 116 936-294-2642

 

Division of Student Services

Frank Parker - Vice President
Lowman Student Center
1802 Avenue I, Suite 303
Huntsville, TX 77340

 

DepartmentsLocationPhone No.
STUDENT SERVICES - Box 2237, Huntsville, TX 77341 LSC 303 936-294-1784
Vice President for Student Services - Mr. Frank Parker LSC 303 936-294-1784
Associate VP for Student Services - Dr. Keith Jenkins LSC 311 936-294-1759
Assistant VP for Student Services - Dr. Kristy Vienne EST 228-C 936-294-2274
Assistant to Vice President - Debbie Nichols LSC 303 936-294-3820
Director of Student Services Finance and Budget - Lynn Clopton LSC 303 936-294-1780
Bearkat OneCard Services - Box 2538, Huntsville, TX  77341 EST 230 936-294-2273
Director - Dr. Kristy Vienne EST 228-C 936-294-2274
Counseling Center - Box 2059, Huntsville, TX  77341 Lee Drain North Annex 936-294-1720
Executive Director Student Counseling and Health Services - Dr. Drew Miller   936-294-1720
Dean of Students Office - Box 2508, Huntsville, TX  77341 LSC 936-294-1785
Dean of Students - John Yarabeck LSC 215 936-294-1785
Health Center - Box 2358, Huntsville, TX  77341 UHC 936-294-1805
Director -Sarah Hanel UHC 124 936-294-1843
Lowman Student Center - Box 2389, Huntsville, TX  77341 LSC 936-294-1759
Director - Dan McDaniel LSC 311 936-294-1759
Recreational Sports - Box 2387, Huntsville, TX  77341 HKC 936-294-1871
Director - Dr. Keith Jenkins HKC 162 936-294-1968
Residence Life - Box 2416, Huntsville, TX  77341 Lone Star 936-294-1812
Director - Joellen Tipton Lone Star 936-294-1810
Services for Students with Disabilities - Box 2059, Huntsville, TX 77341 Lee Drain North Annex 936-294-1720
Director – Kelly Osborn
Student Activities - Box 2507, Huntsville, TX  77341 LSC 936-294-3861
Executive Director of Campus Activities and Leadership Initiatives - Dr. Leah Mulligan LSC 328-E 936-294-1761
Director of Student Leadership Initiatives - Angie Taylor LSC 328-F 936-294-3466
Student Legal & Mediation Services - Box 2059,  Huntsville, TX  77341   LSC 330 936-294-1717
Director - Gene Roberts
Student Money Management Center - Box 2538, Huntsville, TX 77341 EST 228 936-294-2600
Director - Patsy Collins EST 228-D 936-294-2601

 

Division of Information Technology


Administration Building I
1803 Avenue I
Huntsville, TX 77340

 

DepartmentsLocationPhone No.
Information Technology - Box 2449, Huntsville, TX 77341    
Vice President for Information Technology - Mark Adams AB1 130 936-294-1158
Associate VP of Infrastructure and Support Services - Katherine Davis AB1 319C 936-294-1325
Associate VP of ERP Services - Jacob Chandler AB1 310B 936-294-3160
Director of Client Services - Stephanie Fors AB1 106 936-294-1049

 

 

This page maintained by Web Services. Please email webdev@shsu.edu for modifications.


Sam Houston State Logo

Sam Houston State University | Huntsville, Texas 77341 | (936) 294-1111 | (866)BEARKAT Member TSUS
© Copyright Sam Houston State University | All rights reserved. | Contact Web Editor