Faculty Awards

  • Outstanding Teaching Award
    • 2015 -  Dr. Burcu Ates, Language, Literacy and Special Populations
    • 2014 - Dr. Peggy Holzweiss, Educational Leadership and Counseling
    • 2013 - Dr. Jose Santiago, Health and Kinesiology
    • 2013 - Dr. Julie Combs, Educational Leadership and Counseling
    • 2012 - Dr. Mary Petron, Language, Literacy and Special Populations
    • 2010 - Dr. Melinda Miller, Language, Literacy and SpecialPopulations
    • 2009 - Dr. Bobby Ezell, Curriculum and Instruction
    • 2008 - Dr. Andrea Foster, Curriculum and Instruction
    • 2007 - Dr. Joyce McCauley, Language, Literacy and SpecialPopulations
    • 2006 - Dr. Daphne Johnson, Curriculum and Instruction
    • 2005 - Dr. Sharon Lynch, Language, Literacy and Special Populations
    • 2004 - Dr. Marsha Harman, Psychology and Philosophy
  • Outstanding Research Award
    • 2015 - Dr. Andrey Koptelov, Curriculum and Instruction
    • 2014 - Dr. Hannah Gerber, Language, Literacy and Special Populations
    • 2013 - Dr. Susan Skidmore, Educational Leadership and Counseling
    • 2013 - Dr. Emily Roper, Health and Kinesiology
    • 2012 - Dr. Judy Nelson, Educational Leadership and Counseling
    • 2010 - Dr. Anthony Onwuegbuzie, Educational Leadership and Counseling
    • 2009 - Dr. John Slate, Educational Leadership and Counseling
    • 2008 - Dr. Richard Watts, Educational Leadership and Counseling
    • 2007 - Dr. Bill Edgington, Curriculum and Instruction
    • 2006 - Dr. Frank Hoffman, Library Science
    • 2005 - Dr. Mary Ann Bell, Library Science
    • 2004 - Dr. David Marcus, Psychology and Philosophy
  • Outstanding Academic Community Engagement
    • 2015 - Dr. Mary Petron, Language, Literacy and Special Populations
    • 2014 - Dr. Barbara Greybeck, Language, Literacy and Special Populations
    • 2012 - Dr. Cindy Simpson, Language, Literacy and Special Populations
    • 2010 - Dr. Joyce McCauley, Language, Literacy and Special Populations
    • 2009 - Dr. Carol Parker, Educational Leadership and Counseling
    • 2008 - Dr. Paula Adams, Language, Literacy and Special Populations
  • Outstanding Grantsmanship Award
    • 2015 - Dr. Helen Berg, Language, Literacy and Special Populations
    • 2014 - Dr. Joyce McCauley, Language, Literacy and Special Populations
    • 2012 - Dr. Jim Hynes, Curriculum and Instruction
    • 2010 - Dr. Diane Nabors, Language, Literacy and Special Populations
    • 2009 - Dr. Stacey Edmonson, Educational Leadership and Counseling
    • 2008 - Dr. Beverly Irby, Educational Leadership and Counseling
    • 2007 - Dr. Shirley Johnson, Educational Leadership and Counseling
    • 2006 - NOT AWARDED
    • 2005 - Dr. Rebecca Robles-Pina, Educational Leadership and Counseling
    • 2004 - Dr. Beverly Irby, Educational Leadership and Counseling
  • Outstanding Service Award
    • 2015 - Dr. Nancy Stockall, Language, Literacy and Special Populations
    • 2014 - Dr. Chi-Sing Li, Educational Leadership and Counseling
    • 2012 - Dr. Bill Hyman, Health Education
    • 2012 - Dr. Barbara Greybeck, Educational Leadership and Counseling
    • 2010 - Dr. Judith Nelson, Educational Leadership and Counseling
    • 2009 - Dr. Mack Hines, Educational Leadership and Counseling
    • 2008 - Dr. Marilyn Rice, Curriculum and Instruction
    • 2007 - Dr. Eren Johnson, Curriculum and Instruction
    • 2006 - Dr. Patricia Williams, Curriculum and Instruction
    • 2005 - Dr. Alice Fisher, Health and Kinesiology
    • 2004 - Dr. Roseanne Keathley, Health and Kinesiology